William Edwards, of Llangyfelach & Jamestown

Is your surname Edwards?

Research the Edwards family

William Edwards, of Llangyfelach & Jamestown's Geni Profile

Records for William Edwards

7,803,738 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Edwards, of Llangyfelach & Jamestown

Also Known As: "William Edwards", "of Llangyfelach & Jamestown"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably, London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Jamestown, James City, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert "Joshua" Baron Edwards, of Cardiff and Margaret Babbs, of Cardiff
Husband of Jonet Reese and Elizabeth Edwards
Father of David Edwards; Thomas "Nathaniel" Edwards, of Cardiff & NY and William Edwards, Jr.
Brother of John Edwards; Robert Edwards, of Cardiff & Isle of Wight; Thomas Edwards and William Edwards

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Edwards, of Llangyfelach & Jamestown

William Edwards was born around 1613 in Llangyfelach, Wales or in 1620 London England and died possibly in Hartford CT or 1697 in 1697 in Jamestown, Virginia Colony.

Parents: son of Joshua Edwards (b. ca. 1587) and Margaret Babbs. [430]

Married:

  1. in 1634 to Jonet Reese
  2. aft 1635 to Elizabeth Tuttle

Children

  1. William Edwards  b: 5 AUG 1634 in Llangyfelach, Wales
  2. David Edwards  b: 7 JAN 1635 in Llangyfelach, Wales
  3. Thomas Nathaniel Edwards  b: 17 OCT 1635 in Llangyfelach, Wales

notes

"*WILLIAM EDWARDS, son of Richard was born 01 Nov 1618/1620 in London. The Edwards at that time were residents of Edwards Hall, near Cardiff, Glamorganshire, Wales. WILLIAM had at least four sons, William (who settled in Jamestown, VA), John, *THOMAS and Robert. Some accounts say the brothers came to the colonies together and settled on land granted to them by the King of England. There was a William Edwards, son of Reverend Richard Edwards of Wales, who came to Boston, Mass. with his stepfather, William Coles in 1630 and settled in Hartford Connecticut about 1636. This information, and the fact that WILLIAM, son of RICHARD, died in Hartford, Connecticut, make it extremely likely that it was our ancestor WILLIAM who was the original immigrant from Wales" .

Links

Citations

  1. [430] GEDCOM File : ~AT9A0.ged.
  2. [S8] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition, 2 volumes (Crans, Switzerland: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 1999), volume 1, page 947. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition.
  3. [S8] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition.
  4. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 171. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

More notes


William EDWARDS, born Nov 01, 1618 in Wales; died Apr 20, 1718; married (1) Elizabeth TURRLE; married (2) Mary TALCOTT Abt. 1692.


Children of William Edwards and Jonet Reese include:

  1. William Edwards+2 b. 1635. His children include Thomas Edwards b. 1667 d. 1722 [2]

Children of William Edwards and Elizbeth Tuttle include:

  1. Thomas (Nathaniel) Edwards, b. October 17, 1635, Llangyfelach Glamorgan, Wales, Great Britain & Edwards Hall, Cardiff, Wales, Great Britain - also listed as 1630 and 1639, d. 1698, New York, USA.

WILLIAM EDWARDS, son of Richard was born 01 Nov 1618/1620 in London. The Edwards at that time were residents of Edwards Hall, near Cardiff, Glamorganshire, Wales. WILLIAM had at least four sons, William (who settled in Jamestown, Virginia), John, *THOMAS and Robert. Some accounts say the brothers came to the colonies together and settled on land granted to them by the King of England. There was a William Edwards, son of Reverend Richard Edwards of Wales, who came to Boston, Mass. with his stepfather, William Coles in 1630 and settled in Hartford Connecticut about 1636. This information, and the fact that WILLIAM, son of RICHARD, died in Hartford, Connecticut, make it extremely likely that it was our ancestor WILLIAM who was the original immigrant from Wales"

Founders of Hartford, Conncecticut Colonial era founders of Hartford, Connecticut are listed on a monument in the city's oldest burial ground. Such lists are a family researcher's dream. Descendants of Hartford’s founding fathers can document their ancestors with not only the Founders Monument in the Ancient Burying Ground, but also through the Society of Descendants of Founders of Hartford, Connecticut, a lineage organization. Following is a list of names of the Founders of Hartford that are engraved on the Founders Monument in the Ancient Burying Ground, also sometimes referred to as the "Old" or "Center" Cemetery. The original brownstone monument erected in 1837 was replaced by one of pink Connecticut granite in 1986. The cemetery is located at the rear of the First Congregational ("Center") Church at the corner of Main and Gold Streets in Hartford. These 163 founders are listed in the Book of Distribution of Land as being those who settled in Hartford before February of 1640. Some of these surnames have been spelled differently by recent generations of descendants.

view all

William Edwards, of Llangyfelach & Jamestown's Timeline

1620
November 1, 1620
London, Middlesex, England
1634
January 7, 1634
Age 13
Llangyfelach, England
1635
October 17, 1635
Age 14
Cardiff, The Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales
1635
Age 14
Llangyfelach, Wales
1697
April 20, 1697
Age 76
Jamestown, James City, Virginia, United States