William Emory / Hembree, Sr.

public profile

Is your surname Emory / Hembree?

Research the Emory / Hembree family

William Emory / Hembree, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for William Emory / Hembree

217,705 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Emory / Hembree (Emory), Sr.

Also Known As: "Emry"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Putney, Surrey, , England
Death: Died in Cherokee, Washington, Tennessee, United States
Place of Burial: Charleston, South Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Emory, Indian Trader and Sarah Wilson
Husband of Mary Emory of Ani'Gilâ'h Long Hair Clan; Elizabeth Sarah Price and Sarah Emory
Father of Balaam Emery (Emory***); Mary Emory / Hembree, Ani'Gilâ'h Long Hair Clan; Elizabeth Emory, Ani'Gilâ'h Long Hair Clan; Susannah Rebecca Emory / Hembree, Ani'Gilâ'h Long Hair Clan; Drury Calhoun Hembree and 4 others
Brother of John Jr. Emory, Jr.; Robert Emory; Isaac Amory and Sarah Amory
Half brother of John "Old John" Hembree, b.1744

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Emory / Hembree, Sr.

[http://genforum.genealogy.com/emory/messages/349.html]

Germanna Colonies 1714-1717

Name: William HEMBREE Sex: M

Death: abt 1823 in Monroe County, Tennessee, USA

Birth: abt 1720 in Spartanburg, Spartanburg County, South Carolina, USA

Father: William HEMBREE b: abt 1700 in Lunenburg County, Virginia, USA

Mother: Sarah (WIFE OF HEMBREE, WILLIAM) b: abt 1702

Marriage 1 Mary Susannah GRANT b: abt 1725 in Tellico, Cherokee Nation East (became Monroe Co., TN-1819)

Married: abt 1744 in Cherokee Nation East (became Monroe Co., TN-1819)

Children

  • Susannah Rebecca HEMBREE b: abt 1750 in Cherokee Nation East (became Monroe Co., TN-1819)
  • Drewry Calhoun HEMBREE b: 26 Dec 1755 in Cherokee Nation East (became Monroe Co., TN-1819)
  • Cynthia HEMBREE b: in Cherokee Nation East (became Monroe Co., TN-1819)
  • Isaiah HEMBREE b: in Cherokee Nation East (became Monroe Co., TN-1819)
  • Owen HEMBREE b: abt 1765 in Cherokee Nation East (became Monroe Co., TN-1819)
  • Ester HEMBREE b: in Cherokee Nation East (became Monroe Co., TN-1819)
  • Mary HEMBREE b: abt 1747 in Cherokee Nation East (became Monroe Co., TN-1819)
  • Elizabeth HEMBREE b: abt 1749 in Cherokee Nation East (became Monroe Co., TN-1819)
  • Abraham HEMBREE b: 16 May 1757 in Cherokee Nation East (became Monroe Co., TN-1819)
  • William HEMBREE b: abt 1774 in Cherokee Nation East (became Monroe Co., TN-1819)
  • Johnson J. HEMBREE b: abt 1784 in Cherokee Nation East (became Monroe Co., TN-1819)
  • Ephraim HEMBREE b: in Cherokee Nation East (became Monroe Co., TN-1819)
view all 15

William Emory / Hembree, Sr.'s Timeline

1727
1727
Putney, Surrey, , England
1746
1746
Age 19
Tomotley, Cherokee Nation East, present Monroe County, Tennessee
1750
June 17, 1750
Age 23
Cherokee Nation, (Present Tennessee)
August 7, 1750
Age 23
Newcastle on Tyne, Northumberland, United Kingdom
1750
Age 23
Cherokee, Washington, Tennessee, United States
1751
August 31, 1751
Age 24
Cherokee Nation
1755
December 26, 1755
Age 28
Cherokee Nation East (later Monroe County, Tennessee)
1757
May 16, 1757
Age 30
Tomotley, Cherokee Nation East (now Monroe County, Tennessee)
1770
July 31, 1770
Age 43
Charleston, South Carolina, United States