William A Engle

Is your surname Engle?

Research the Engle family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William A Engle

Also Known As: "Welhelm"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Muskegon, Muskegon, Michigan
Death: December 26, 1947 (75)
Muskegon, Muskegon, Michigan, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Martin Engle and Maren Engle
Husband of Rose B. Engle
Brother of Emma J Buckborough; Martin Engle; Frank Engle; John E Engle; Carl Engle and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About William A Engle

Marriage 1901: Name: William A. Engle Event Type: Marriage Event Date: 7 Dec 1901 Event Place: Muskegon, Muskegon, Michigan Gender: Male Age: 29y Birthplace: Michigan Father's Name: Martin Engle Mother's Name: Mary Johnson Spouse's Name: Rose B. Sicard Spouse's Gender: Female Spouse's Age: 24y Spouse's Birthplace: Michigan Spouse's Father's Name: Samuel Sicard Spouse's Mother's Name: Matilda Robillard Record Number: 748

Other information in the record of William A. Engle and Rose B. Sicard Name: William A. Engle Event Type: Marriage Event Date: 7 Dec 1901 Event Place: Muskegon, Muskegon, Michigan Gender: Male Age: 29y Birthplace: Michigan Father's Name: Martin Engle Mother's Name: Mary Johnson Spouse's Name: Rose B. Sicard Spouse's Gender: Female Spouse's Age: 24y Spouse's Birthplace: Michigan Spouse's Father's Name: Samuel Sicard Spouse's Mother's Name: Matilda Robillard Record Number: 748

GS Film Number: 2342519 Digital Folder Number: 4208660 Image Number: 317 Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M01706-2

Citing this Record "Michigan Marriages, 1868-1925," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N38F-2GC : 2 April 2020), Matilda Robillard in entry for William A. Engle and Rose B. Sicard, 7 Dec 1901; citing Marriage, Muskegon, Muskegon, Michigan, , Citing Secretary of State, Department of Vital Records, Lansing; FHL microfilm 4208660.

Death 1947: Name: William A Engle Event Type: Death Event Date: 26 Dec 1947 Event Place: Muskegon, Muskegon, Michigan, United States Gender: Male Age: 75 Marital Status: Married Birth Date: 03 Dec 1872 Birthplace: Muskegon, Michigan Birth Year (Estimated): 1872 Father's Name: Martin Engle

Other information in the record of William A Engle Name: William A Engle Event Type: Death Event Date: 26 Dec 1947 Event Place: Muskegon, Muskegon, Michigan, United States Gender: Male Age: 75 Marital Status: Married Birth Date: 03 Dec 1872 Birthplace: Muskegon, Michigan Birth Year (Estimated): 1872 Father's Name: Martin Engle

GS Film number: 001973040 Digital Folder Number: 005240292 Image Number: 02049

Citing this Record "Michigan Death Certificates, 1921-1952," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KFQL-S6B : 13 March 2018), Martin Engle in entry for William A Engle, 26 Dec 1947; citing Muskegon, Muskegon, Michigan, United States, Division for Vital Records and Health Statistics, Lansing; FHL microfilm 1,973,040.


GEDCOM Note

He's buried in Oakwood Cemetery in Muskegon, MI.

Wife's name possibly Rose or Hulda...looking at the female Engles buried around the Engle family in Oakwood Cemetery.

view all

William A Engle's Timeline

1872
December 3, 1872
Muskegon, Muskegon, Michigan
1900
1900
Age 27
1930
1930
Age 57
Muskegon, Muskegon, Michigan
1947
December 26, 1947
Age 75
Muskegon, Muskegon, Michigan, United States
December 26, 1947
Age 75