Is your surname Forde?

Research the Forde family

William Forde's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Forde

Also Known As: "William Foord", "William Ford of the Fortune"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Southwark, S. Olave Parish, Surrey, England
Death: Died in At sea between England & America
Cause of death: Died at sea
Place of Burial: At sea between England & America
Immediate Family:

Son of John Philip Ford and Elizabeth Beatina Ford
Husband of Margaret Ford
Father of William Ford, Jr and Martha Browne

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About William Forde

Immigrated in 1621 on the "Fortune".


Died at sea. Came from England on the ship, "the fortune". Probably died on that ship.


Foords came from vicinity of County Devon, Eng. Spent time in Holland as part of Leydon colony in exile, Pilgrims. First started on "Speedwell" with "Mayflower" Speedwell disabled and returned to port. Later 12 passengers taken aboard Mayflower, Foords among 18 left behind. Father (he) died before sailing.


Born by about 1592, based on estimated age of eldest child. Came to Plymouth Colony with his wife, Martha in 1621 in the "Fortune." Died in Plymouth between 11 December 1621 (Winslow's letter) and late 1623 (wife appears as "Widow Foord" in land division). Married Martha _____ by about 1617. She married (2) Plymouth by 1626 PETER BROWN ; she had two children with Peter Brown and died by 1630

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=34791868


view all 12

William Forde's Timeline

1562
1562
Southwark, S. Olave Parish, Surrey, England
1580
1580
Age 18
Inkberrow, Worcestershire, England, United Kingdom
1598
1598
Age 36
Essex, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1621
1621
Age 59
At sea between England & America
1621
Age 59
At sea between England & America
????
England
????
England
????
England
????
England