William Gillson

Is your surname Gillson?

Research the Gillson family

William Gillson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

William Gillson

Also Known As: "William Gilson", "William Gillson"
Birthdate: (61)
Birthplace: Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, England, United Kingdom
Death: June 7, 1873 (61)
Ogden, Weber County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Ogden, Weber, Utah Territory, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Charlotte King
Father of Frances Gilson; Reuban Gillson; Edward Gilson; Elizabeth Gilson; Ann Gillson and 2 others

Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About William Gillson

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868 Edward Stevenson Company (1859) age 48


Departure: 26 June 1859 Arrival: 15-16, 28 September 1859

Company Information: 285 individuals and 54 wagons were in the company when it began its journey from the outfitting post at Florence, Nebraska

Pioneer Information: In some sources the family's surname is spelled "Gillson."

Find a Grave

Birth: Aug., 1811 Death: Jun. 7, 1873


Burial: Ogden City Cemetery Ogden Weber County Utah, USA

  • Residence: Melton-Mowbray, Leicester, England
  • Residence: Utah, United States - 1870
view all 12

William Gillson's Timeline

1811
August 22, 1811
Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, England, United Kingdom
September 7, 1811
Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, England, United Kingdom
1838
January 15, 1838
Age 26
Long Clawson, Leicestershire, England, United Kingdom
1839
December 23, 1839
Age 28
Long Clawson, Leicestershire, England, United Kingdom
1841
April 3, 1841
Age 29
Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, England, United Kingdom
1843
January 24, 1843
Age 31
Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, England, United Kingdom
1845
1845
Age 33
Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, England, United Kingdom
1847
May 14, 1847
Age 35
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1849
October 21, 1849
Age 38
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa