William Goodwin

Is your surname Goodwin?

Research the Goodwin family

William Goodwin's Geni Profile

Records for William Goodwin

1,867,724 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


William Goodwin

Also Known As: "Col. William Godwin Goodwin"
Birthplace: Kittery, York, Maine
Death: Died in Kittery, York, Maine
Place of Burial: South Berwick, York County, Maine, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Sgt. Daniel Goodwin, of Kittery; Daniel Goodwin and Margaret Goodwin
Husband of Deliverance Goodwin; Deliverence Goodwin; Sarah Goodwin and Patience Goodwin
Father of Elizabeth Gray; Margaret Frost; Moses Goodwin; William Goodwin, Jr.; John Goodwin and 5 others
Brother of Adam Goodwin; Patience Stone; Daniel Goodwin; Thomas Goodwin; James Goodwin and 2 others
Half brother of Sarah Barron

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Goodwin

5. WILLIAM2 GOODWIN (Daniel1), born Kittery, ME; died Kittery, ME, 1714; m. DELIVERANCE TAYLOR, daughter of John Taylor. She was living, 4 Apr 1763, aged 90 years. His will, made on 26 Apr 1713, was probated 26 Mar 1714 (Maine Wills, pp. 178-179). See references in Pike's Journal. LND adds that he m. Oct 1687, and resided on the Taylor homestead, together with some further notes on his wife's age.



  1. Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire Sybil Noyes, Charles Thornton Libby, and Walter Goodwin Davis Portland, ME 1928-1939; Reprint, Baltimore, MD, Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc. p. 272
view all 17

William Goodwin's Timeline

Kittery, York, Maine
Age 26
Kittery, York County, Maine
December 19, 1687
Age 29
South Berwick, York County, Maine, United States
November 18, 1689
Age 31
Kittery, York, Maine, United States
May 1, 1692
Age 34
Berwick, York County, ME, USA
September 2, 1694
Age 36
Berwick, ME, USA
March 4, 1697
Age 39
Kittery, York County, Maine, United States
August 29, 1701
Age 43
Berwick, ME, USA