William Obadiah "Revolutionary Bill" Gragg, Jr.

Is your surname Gragg?

Research the Gragg family

William Obadiah "Revolutionary Bill" Gragg, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Obadiah "Revolutionary Bill" Gragg, Jr.

Also Known As: ""Revolution Bill""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Augusta, Virginia
Death: Died in Montezuma, Burke, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Montezuma, Avery County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Obadiah Gragg, Sr. and Elizabeth Gragg
Husband of Nancy Nicey Gragg; Nancy Gragg; Elizabeth Pulliam and Nancy Gragg
Father of Indiana Isabelle Gragg; Taylor Gragg; Edmond Pasa Gragg; Benjamin Franklin Gregg; James B Gragg and 4 others
Brother of Nancy Gragg; Beniah Gragg; Robert Gragg; Sarah Gragg; Suanna Gragg and 2 others
Half brother of Mary Campbell

Managed by: Stephen Shope
Last Updated:

About William Obadiah "Revolutionary Bill" Gragg, Jr.

Sources

Son of William Obidiah Gragg Sr. born 1735 in Ireland and died 04 Jan 1789 in Akbernarke Co. Virginia, & his mother, Elizabeth Martin. Husband of Elizabeth Pulliman, Nancy Dunkle & Nancy Coffey

view all 15

William Obadiah "Revolutionary Bill" Gragg, Jr.'s Timeline

1758
April 15, 1758
Augusta, Virginia
1781
1781
Age 22
1783
June 20, 1783
Age 25
Albemarle County, Virginia, United States
1792
1792
Age 33
1795
1795
Age 36
1796
July 4, 1796
Age 38
Albemarle County, VA, USA
1838
May 16, 1838
Age 80
Burke County, North Carolina, United States
1846
1846
Age 87