Is your surname Graham?

Research the Graham family

William Graham's Geni Profile

Records for William Graham

5,561,884 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Graham

Also Known As: "Willem", "Willie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: South Africa
Death: South Africa
Immediate Family:

Husband of Jane Jacoba Magdalena Graham
Father of Emily Catherine Boonzaier; William George Graham; Edward Richard Graham; Robert Stephen Alfred Graham; Charles Graham and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Graham

William GRAHAM X Jacobsdal NG Kerk 25 DEC 1871 Jacoba Magdalena BURN Deur Ds. E.A.J. DU TOIT

Hy was 'n 25 jarige messelaar van Kalkfontein, Jacobsdal en sy 'n 16 jarige jongedogter van Kalkfontein, Jacobsdal

Getuies was D.J.A. VAN NIEKERK en A.H. ZUREL

Type: Prisoners Of War Notes: St Helena

  • Number: 5511
  • Surname: GRAHAM
  • Name: WILLEM
  • Age: 57
  • Address: JACOBSDAL
  • District: JACOBSDAL
  • Captured Where: PAARDEBERG
  • Captured When: 1900/02/27
  • Camp: ONBEKEND
  • Country: ONBEKEND
  • Ship (To): ONBEKEND Bavarian?
  • Ship (Back): N/A

The H.M Transport Bavarian departed the Cape on 25 Apr 1900 and on Monday 1st May, arrived in St Helena, carrying upwards of 1300 passengers. She was considered by some, but not perhaps the prisoners, to be “A Floating Palace”, being 520 ft long, 60 ft beam, 43 ft deep and registering 10,376 tons gross.


The passage from the Cape to St Helena had taken 5 ½ days. There were 10 cases of sickness, principally enteric fever, reported amongst the large number on board, 1099 of which were prisoners and in view of this the vessel and those on board were quarantined.

These were all sent to Deadwood camp as Broadbottom Camp was not opened until much later.


Ex burger of the late Orange Free State. Was in Military Service and wounded at Paardeberg in February1901. Sent to St Helena. Returned about July 1902. Took no further part in the war. Also took the oath of allegiance, when left Jacobsdal, (war losses):- had 12 head of cattle 6 cows, 4 heifers and 2 young oxen. (taken by Lord Roberts occupation of Jacobsdal by the British 17th February)

Was a combatant and was captured at Paardeberg, and sent to India. Property holder of two stands in the town Jacobsdal. One with buildings thereon, which built by himself. 16 feet by 10 feet. One door and two windows including complete roof (building 12 0r 14 years old) Purchased from the local Repatriation Board:- 20 Goats on promissory notes, his minor son purchased a scotch cart and a pair of mules, for which he stands security. Mason/builder by trade.

view all 12

William Graham's Timeline

1846
1846
South Africa
1874
August 30, 1874
Age 28
Jacobsdal, Northern Cape, South Africa
1876
September 22, 1876
Age 30
Barkley West, Cape Province, South Africa
1878
November 30, 1878
Age 32
Jacobsdal, Free State, South Africa
1882
October 15, 1882
Age 36
Jacobsdal, Free State, South Africa

Born - Steenkoppies - Krugersdorp

1886
1886
Age 40
Jacobsdal, Xhariep, Free State, South Africa
1888
1888
Age 42
1892
1892
Age 46