William Green, of Woburn

Is your surname Green?

Research the Green family

William Green, of Woburn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Green, of Woburn

Also Known As: "Greene"
Birthdate: (62)
Birthplace: Clayhanger, Devon, England
Death: January 7, 1654 (62)
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Hanover, Grafton County, New Hampshire, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Edward Green and Elizabeth Green
Husband of Hannah Brown
Father of Mary Snow; Hannah Knowlton; John Green; William Green and Ebenezer Green
Brother of Robert Green; Anne Green; Margaret Green and John Green

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About William Green, of Woburn

On 1 Mar 1642 Hannah Carter (daughter of Thomas Carter and Mary) first married William Green in Charlestown, MA. William died on 7 Jan 1654 in Woburn, MA.117 Religion: William was admitted to the Charlestown church 4 (9) 1643.28

It is often stated that William was born 16 Oct 1591 at Great Welbraham, Cambridgeshire, son of Edward (d. Oct 1648 at Great Welbraham) and Elizabeth Green. It is not clear what the connection is that connects William of Woburn with Edward and Elizabeth Green.

William was of Charlestown in 1640 and was a subscriber that year to “town orders” for Woburn, and among its earliest inhabitants. He was made freeman 1644.118

Their children include:

  1. Mary Green (20 Jan 1644/5-)
  2. Hannah Green (7 Feb 1647-24 Oct 1708)
  3. John Green (1 Oct 1649-bef 1687)
  4. William Green (22 Oct 1651-1 Dec 1717
  5. Ebenezer Green (ca 1653-ca 24 Nov 1675)

Hannah second married Thomas Brown. Born ca 1628. Thomas, of Charlestown, was age 30 in 1658.28

Source: Payne Joyce Genealogy


Reference: ancestry.com:

'William Green

Born in Great Wilbraham, England on 1617

to Edward Green and Elizabeth.

William married Hannah Carter and had 4 children.

He passed away on 7 Jan 1655 in Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, N. America.

Family Members

Parents

Edward Green 1570-1648

Elizabeth 1560-1648

Spouse(s)

Hannah Carter 1596-1658

Children

Mary Greene 1644-1684

John Green 1649-1687

William Green 1651-1726

Ebenezer Green 1644-1675

' William Green

  • Born 16 Oct 1591 Great Wilbraham, Devonshire, England
  • Died 7 Jan 1654 Woburn, Middlesex Co., MA, USA Find all individuals with events at this location [1]
  • Father: Edward Green
  • Wife: Hannah Carter, b. Abt 1607

According to "Prominent Families of Randolph, Vermont" (title not exact), william came to Charlestown, Mass. with his brother John (were there in 1640), and was one of the earliest settlers of Wobrun, Mass., in 1642. From the same source, he married Hannah Carter, daughter of Thomas Carter of Woburn, who was born in Devonshire, England, March 20, 1596. William died in Woburn, Mass. Sept. 20, 1657.

links

His son (2) William Green, married Hannah Kimball of Woburn, Mass. (3) his son, Jacob Green, married Elizabeth Cranch of Shrewsbury. (4) His son, David Green, married Ruth Rogers of Brimfield, Mass. (5) his son Josiah Greene, married Susa Green of Stafford, Ct., a daughter of samuel Green and his wife, Jane White from Dublin, Ireland. These two, David and Samuel, were sons of Jacob Greene.

====================================================

Joseph Richardson did NOT marry Hannah Green, daughter of William Green of Woburn

This is a mistake that is being repeated continuously. (In fact, Ancestral File at LDS currently has Hannah Green, daughter of William Green of Woburn married to both Joseph Richardson and Thomas Knowlton at the same time, having babies with both men at the same time!) I hope that all Richardson researchers will point this error out to anyone showing this relationship on a web page, a gedcom, or anywhere else they find it."

"Joseph Richardson, son of immigrant Samuel, married Hannah Green, daughter of Thomas Green of Malden. A marriage is listed for Joseph Richardson and Hannah Green in Woburn records, with a date of November 05, 1666. Although I haven't verified the identity of that Hannah Green, other authorities have, from Vinton and others, including the author of the genealogy of Thomas Green of Malden."

"I have, however, verified to a certainty, that the Hannah Green, daughter of William Green of Woburn, married Thomas Knowlton. This comes from the probate papers for William Green, where Thomas Knowlton signed for his wife's money due from the estate of William Green."

- The Richardson Brothers of Woburn, Mass

Copyright 1998 Norris Taylor

son of Edward Greene (Jan 1560-Oct 1648)

An inhabitant of Charlestown and a subscriber to the town orders of Woburn Mass in 1640

Source: - History of Windsor county, Vermont edited by Lewis Cass Aldrich, Frank R. Holmes - vital records Note: possibly a cenotaph

view all 12

William Green, of Woburn's Timeline

1591
October 15, 1591
Clayhanger, Devon, England
1643
September 4, 1643
Age 51
Woburn, , Massachusetts
September 4, 1643
Age 51
Woburn, , Massachusetts
September 4, 1643
Age 51
Woburn, , Massachusetts
1645
January 20, 1645
Age 53
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1647
February 7, 1647
Age 55
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1649
October 11, 1649
Age 57
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1651
October 22, 1651
Age 60
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1653
1653
Age 61
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts