William Greenman

Is your surname Greenman?

Research the Greenman family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Isaac Greenman

Also Known As: "Bill"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Box, Wiltshire, England
Death: June 1931 (82-83)
Box, Wiltshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Isaac Greenman and Charlotte Greenman
Husband of Emma Greenman
Father of Florence Jane Stearne; William George Greenman; Alice Beatrice Greenman; Ernest Edward Greenman; Lillie Frances Greenman and 2 others
Brother of Sarah Greenman; James Greenman; Harriet Greenman; George Greenman; Harry Greenman and 9 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Greenman

William Isaac Greenman was born on the 21st of June 1848 in Box, Wiltshire, England. He was the 4th son and 7th child of Isaac Greenman and Charlotte Greenman (nee Pinker). After leaving school in 1862, he became a labourer. He got married to Emma Pinker around 1870, and had at least 11 children. After getting married he became a Quarryman in The Box Quarries. As he got older, he stopped Quarrying and became a Freestone Layer, where he was joined by his sons. After his wife's death in 1907, he became a Labourer, and lived at 2 Mill Lane Cottages, Box, Wiltshire, England, with 3 of his children and another relative named Frederick.

He died at the age of 82, in Box. He outlived several of his children.

view all 11

William Greenman's Timeline

1848
June 21, 1848
Wiltshire, England
August 13, 1848
Wiltshire, England
1874
April 11, 1874
Age 25
Wiltshire, England
1876
1876
Age 27
Box, Wiltshire, England
1880
1880
Age 31
Wiltshire, England
1882
March 5, 1882
Age 33
Wiltshire, England
1884
April 1884
Age 35
Wiltshire, England
1888
February 4, 1888
Age 39
Wiltshire, England
1898
April 12, 1898
Age 49
Wiltshire, England