Major William H. Mackey

Is your surname Mackey?

Research the Mackey family

Major William H. Mackey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Major William H. Mackey

Also Known As: "Mackey", "Mackie"
Birthdate: (79)
Birthplace: Saint Marks Parish, Sumter, South Carolina
Death: July 5, 1838 (79)
Roane, Tennessee
Place of Burial: Blount County, Arkansas
Immediate Family:

Son of John MacKay and Sarah Mackey
Husband of Margaret Mackey; Elizabeth Mackey and Nancy MacKay
Father of William McKee; Charlotte Harris; Elizabeth Deaver; Harriet Shaver Farr; Nancy Morton and 2 others
Brother of Solomon Mackey; Thomas Mackey, Sr; Robert Mackey; Littleton Perry Mackey and John Mackey, Jr.

Managed by: Danny Chris Ivy, II
Last Updated:

About Major William H. Mackey

William H. Mackey was a Revolutionary War Veteran, War Pension #B161199-160. - Danny Chris Ivy

Marriage

  • 1776 - Margaret
  • 1788 - ELizabeth
  • 1794 - Nancy White (1775–1857) Camden, Kershaw, South Carolina,
  

William Mackey

  • MyHeritage Family Trees
  • Duncan Web Site, managed by Jessica Cudaback (Contact)
  • Birth: 1759 - Charleston, South Carolina, United States
  • Death: July 5 1838 - Roane, Tennessee, United States
  • Parents: John Mackey, Sarah Mackey (born McKinnie)
  • Wife: Nancy Mackey (born White)
  • Daughter: Harriett Farr (born Mackey)

William H Mackey-

  • MyHeritage Family Trees
  • Anderson-Turpin FT 3-15-11 in Anderson Web Site, managed by Juanita Anderson (Contact)
  • Birth: 1759 - Charleston, SC
  • Death: July 5 1838 - Roan Co., NC ?
  • Wife: Nancy WHITE MACKEY-
  • Daughter: Harriet MACKEY SHAVER FARR-

William H. Mackey

  • MyHeritage Family Trees
  • Chaney, Hall and Milsaps fami in Phillips and Williams Family WebSite, managed by Sandra Kaye Phillips (Contact)
  • Birth: Circa 1759 - Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina, United States
  • Death: July 5 1838 - Roane County, Tennessee
  • Parents: John Mackey, Sarah Mackey (born McKinnie)
  • Wife: Nancy Mackey (born White)
  • Children: Elizabeth Mackey, Harriett Farr (born Mackey)

William H. Mackey

  • MyHeritage Family Trees
  • misty nichols family tree (1) in Nichols/Birchfield/Sivers/Hobbs Web Site, managed by misty deppe (Contact)
  • Birth: Circa 1759 - Charleston County, South Carolina
  • Death: July 5 1838 - Roane County, Tennessee
  • Wife: Nancy Mackey (born White)
  • Daughter: Elizabeth Deaver (born Mack
  • Daughters of American Revolution Ancestor #: A072940
  • Service: SOUTH CAROLINA Rank: SOLDIER
  • Birth: 1751 SOUTH CAROLINA
  • Death: 7-6-1836 ROANE CO TENNESSEE
  • Pension Number: S*W6
  • Service Source: S*W6; BLWT #61199-160-55
  • Service Description: 1) CAPT WADE, COL SUMTER
Corn Hollow Georgia_USA    owner: CornHollowGA  
  • William H Mackey
  • Birth1759 Camden, Kershaw, South Carolina, United States
  • Death5 Jul 1838 Roane, Tennessee, United States
  • Father
  • Mother
  • Spouse
  • * Nancy White (1775-1857) Married 1794
  • * Children
  • * John (1780-)
  • * Charlotte (1787-)
  • * Elizabeth (1797-1898)
  • * William (1797-)
  • * Thomas (1802-)
  • * Harriet (1805-)
  • * Nancy (1808-1876)
  • * Lewis (1812-)
  • * Violet Mahala (1813-1871)
  • * Sarah (1815-1860)



            
view all 13

Major William H. Mackey's Timeline

1759
1759
Saint Marks Parish, Sumter, South Carolina
1780
1780
Age 21
Tennessee
1787
1787
Age 28
North Carolina, United States
1797
1797
Age 38
Cheraws District, South Carolina, USA
1805
1805
Age 46
TN, United States
1808
1808
Age 49
1814
1814
Age 55
Tennessee, United States