William W Halstead

Is your surname Halstead?

Research the Halstead family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William W Halstead

Also Known As: "William Halstead"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Schroeppel, Oswego, New York, USA
Death: November 09, 1901 (69)
Pennellville, Oswego, New York, USA
Place of Burial: Pennellville, Oswego County, New York, USA
Immediate Family:

Husband of Emily Cook Halstead
Father of Perlina May Horr; Ida May Duesler; Sina Lucina Halstead; Charles Henry Halstead; Lillis Delma Halstead and 2 others

Managed by: Larry Kenyon
Last Updated:

About William W Halstead

Medal Of Honor recipient Coxswain William W Halstead, United States Civil War

Birth

2 Feb 1832 - William W Halstead was born On Board an Erie Canal Barge, In the vicinity of: Schroppel, Oswego, New York, USA.

Military Service

Enlisted: Company D, 110th New York Volunteer Infantry., Under: Colonel DeWitt Clinton Littlejohn.

On: June 1863. Transferred Services: United States Navy., Boston Navy Yard., Week ending Saturday, January 30th 1864., Coxswain William Halstead. While serving aboard USS Brooklyn (1858), Battle of Mobile Bay. Four Star Admiral David Farragut (Disambiguation: James Glasgow Farragut) ordered "Damn the torpedoes","full speed ahead." Halstead also served aboard USS Dale (1839).

Citation

"On board the U.S.S.Brooklyn during action against rebel forts and gunboats and with the ram Tennessee, in Mobil Bay, 5 August 1864. Despite severe damage to his ship and the loss of several men on board as enemy fire raked her decks from stem to stern, Halstead fought his gun with skill and courage throughout the furious battle witch resulted in the surrender of the prize rebel ram Tennessee and in the damaging and destruction of the batteries at Fort Morgan." Medal Of Honor Recipients; 1863-1978. U.S. Government Printing Office. Page/Film frame: 105. Halstead, William, Rank and organization: Coxswain, U.S. Navy. Born: 1837, New York. Accredited to: New York. G.O. No.: 45, 31 December 1864.fold3.com

Obituary

William Halstead, a veteran of the Civil War, who was sent to the Ogdensburg Insane Asylum about a month ago, died there last evening. Mr. Halstead was well known in this village and vicinity having lived here nearly all his life. The body will be brought to this village for interment.

NOVEMBER 11 1901 Oswego Daily Times

Source Citations

GEDCOM Note

Will the real MOH Coxswain William W Halstead please: Rest In Peace w/ his Tattoo of an Anchor on his ___ ? Hint He is not in Toledo Ohio.

GEDCOM Note

Will the real MOH Coxswain William W Halstead please: Rest In Peace w/ his Tattoo of an Anchor on his ___ ? Hint He is not in Toledo Ohio.

view all 12

William W Halstead's Timeline

1832
February 2, 1832
Schroeppel, Oswego, New York, USA
1865
1865
Schroeppel, Oswego, New York, USA
1869
February 23, 1869
New York
1871
December 28, 1871
Schroeppel, Oswego County, NY, United States
1873
March 13, 1873
Pennellville, Oswego, New York, USA
1875
1875
Schroeppel, Oswego, New York, USA
1876
August 3, 1876
Schroeppel, Oswego, New York, USA
1878
June 12, 1878
Schroeppel, Oswego, New York, USA
1900
June 7, 1900
Age 68
Schroeppel, Oswego, New York, USA