William Hampton Bennet

Is your surname Bennet?

Research the Bennet family

William Hampton Bennet's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Hampton Bennet

Also Known As: "Hampton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Montague, NJ, United States
Death:
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph S. Bennett and Mary Bennett
Husband of Cornelia Decker Bennet
Father of Cornelius Efflavins Bennett; James Bennet; Juelma Bennet; Jasper Bennet; Delphina Bennet and 1 other
Brother of James Bennett; Burnett Bennett; Peter Bennett; Sally Bennett; Lydia Bennett and 2 others

Managed by: David A. Bennett
Last Updated:

About William Hampton Bennet

William Hampton Bennet husband of Cornellia Decker Bennet and father of Cornelius "Flave" Bennet and 5 siblings ( Charles was born after the 1870 Census) was born in New Jersey in 1814. He served in the Civil War in the New Jersey 14th Regiment Infantry. He entered as a private and was mustered out as a corporal. Confirmed in the U.S. Census of 1870 and the U.S. Civil War Soldiers Index. Documents are attached. Researched by John R. Bennett and Eric J. Bennett.

William Bennett Birth & Baptism: Minisink Valley Reformed Dutch Church Records,1716-1830, page 252. Book in possession of Brown family. He was born on 24 August 1814. He was baptized on 28 October 1816 at Machackemeck, Orange, NY Reformed Dutch Church.

view all

William Hampton Bennet's Timeline

1814
August 24, 1814
Montague, NJ, United States
1850
1850
Age 35
1856
1856
Age 41
1858
December 1858
Age 44
Green, NJ, United States
1860
1860
Age 45
1863
1863
Age 48
????
????