William Hancock

Is your surname Hancock?

Research the Hancock family

William Hancock's Geni Profile

Records for William Hancock

1,519,334 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


William Hancock (Hancocke)

Also Known As: "Gulielum", "John William"
Birthplace: Brailes, Warwick, England
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes A. Hancocke and Ann Hancock
Husband of Margaretta Hancock
Father of Richard Hancock and Mary Matlack
Brother of Alice Hancock; Richard Hancock, Sr.; Elizabeth Hancock; Sarah Hancock; Joan Hancock and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Hancock

William Hancock, born September 1640 in Brayles, Warwickshire, England. He was the son of Johannes Hancocke. He married Margaretta Saul 18 August 1664 in Barcheston, Warwicksire, England.

     727. Margaretta Saul592, born 06 April 1640 in Brayles, Warwickshire, England. She was the daughter of 1454. William Saul.

Children of William Hancock and Margaretta Saul are:

 	363 	i. 	  	Mary Hancock, born 1664 in Brayles, Warwickshire, England; died 20 November 1728 in Cherry Hill, Camden County, New Jersey; married William Matlack 14 November 1682 in Evesham, Burlington County, New Jersey.
 		ii. 	  	Timothy Hancock593


view all

William Hancock's Timeline

September 1640
Brailes, Warwick, England
Age 7
March 29, 1668
Age 27
Brayles, Warwickshire, England
July 22, 1710
Age 69