William Harris, of Jamestown

Is your surname Harris?

Research the Harris family

William Harris, of Jamestown's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Harris, of Jamestown

Also Known As: "William Harris IV"
Birthdate: (60)
Birthplace: Perhaps of, Willingale Doe, Essex, England
Death: 1656 (56-64)
Jamestown, James City County, Virginia
Place of Burial: James City County, Virginia Formed 1607
Immediate Family:

Son of N.N. Harris and N.N. Harris
Husband of Ellen Harris and Alice Harris
Father of James Harris; Major William Harris; Robert Harris, of "The Forks" and Mary Redman

Occupation: Land Surveyor
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Harris, of Jamestown

William Harris 1596-c1656 (born in Willingale Doe, Essex - died at Jamestown, Virginia).


Update Oct 2017

"the William Harris who married Ellen Burrows is not proven to parents William Harris who married Joan Harding, who is not proven to the William Harris who married Jane Semer. One or both of these connections to parent is impossible due to DNA."


family

It is proposed he was the son of William Harris of Willingale Doe, Essex. c1545- after1601 married Joan Hardings 6 May 1576 William Harris, of Willingale Doe

It is possible that William's first marriage is to Ellen Burrows in 1624, daughter of Anthony Burrows. Their son, James, is born in 1625. Ellen's date of death is Sept 11 1626. Hours

children:

  • i. James c1625-after 1667 - settled first in York County c1647, later in Westmoreland County c1662.
  • ii. William c1630-unknown (est. c1690) - lived at Jamestown in 1658.
  • iii. Robert c1635-1701 - settled on Ware Creek in New Kent County c1659.

William's second marriage is to Alice Archer on Jul 28 1629. William is born in 1630, followed by Robert in 1635 and Mary in 1648.

notes

Immigration: 1621 On ship, "George", of Gov. Wyatt's Party, designated on records as a servant (apprentice) to William Claiborne, Colonial Secretary


William Harris came to Virginia in 1621 as a surveyor with William Claiborne.
1621 came to Virginia as a surveyor with William Claiborne


parents

PERHAPS William Harris of Willingale Doe, Essex. c1545- after1601 married Joan Hardings 6 May 1576

  • i. Ellen 1586
  • ii. Elizabeth 1590
  • iii. John 1593
  • iv. WILLIAM 1596
  • v. Thomas 1596 (William and Thomas were possibly twins)
  • vi. Edward 1599
  • vii. Alice 1601
  • Reference: MyHeritage Family Trees - SmartCopy: Jul 24 2016, 0:06:53 UTC
view all

William Harris, of Jamestown's Timeline

1596
1596
Willingale Doe, Essex, England
1625
1625
Age 29
Jamestown, James City, VA, USA
1630
1630
Age 34
Jamestown, James City, Virginia
1635
1635
Age 39
Hanover, (Present Henrico County), Virginia Colony
1648
1648
Age 52
Westmoreland, Westmoreland County, Virginia, Colonial America
1656
1656
Age 60
Jamestown, James City County, Virginia
1656
Age 60
James City County, Virginia Formed 1607