William Hitchcock, V

Is your surname Hitchcock?

Research the Hitchcock family

William Hitchcock, V's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Hitchcock, V

Also Known As: "William Hitchcock", "Hedgecock"
Birthdate: (72)
Birthplace: Guilford County, North Carolina, United States
Death: June 9, 1850 (72)
Hitchcock, Washington County, Indiana, United States
Place of Burial: Salem, Washington County, Indiana, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Hitchcock, lV and unknown "Hannah" Hitchcock
Husband of Hannah Hitchcock
Father of Hannah Hedgecock (Hitchcock); Jesse Hitchcock; Joseph C. Hedgecock (Hitchcock); Priscilla Crow; Joshua Hitchcock and 7 others
Brother of Joshua Hedgecock

Occupation: Old Blue River Cemetery Burial Moved to Indiana in 1811
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Hitchcock, V

William Hitchcock (1777-1850), son of son of William Hitchcock (b 1735) and ? Hannah ?


  • William Hitchcock 1 /Mary Greves
  • Their Son William Hitchcock 11 /Mary Jones
  • Their Son William Hitchcock 111/ Susannah Slade
  • Their Son William Hitchcock 1V / ???

Hitchcock is an unincorporated community in Washington Township, Washington County, in the U.S. state of Indiana.[2]

Hitchcock was named for the local Hitchcock family, including William Hitchcock, who established the first store in the community.[3]

source: History of Lawrence, Orange, and Washington Counties, Indiana: From the Earliest Time to the Present, Together with Interesting Biographical Sketches, Reminiscences, Notes, Etc Higginson Book Company, 1884 - Lawrence County (Ind.) - 937 pages page 792

"This is only a station on the Louisville, New Albany & Chicago Railroad in Washington Township, was named after a family of that name, and \Villiam Hitchcock had the first store. Warren Trueblood, P D. Diefendorf and David Dennis have been subsequent merchants, the latter yet being in business here. also occupying the position of Postmaster. station and express agent."


The genealogy of the Hitchcock family

https://archive.org/details/genealogyofhitch00hitc

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~rice/master2-o/p217.htm#i12517

William Hitchcock was born in December 1733. He was the son of William Hitchcock III and Susan Slade.

William Hitchcock IV was born on 26 July 1735. He was the son of William Hitchcock III and Susan Slade.

I have chosen not to show both Williams in this generation without more proof that two brothers born two years apart were both named William and that the second one carried the suffix IV. No spouses are given for either William, no children, no dates of death.


http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=55554829

Birth: Sep. 27, 1777 North Carolina, USA Death: Jun. 9, 1850 Hitchcock Washington County Indiana, USA

William a son of William and Hannah Hedgecock. William migrated with Mathew Coffin in 1817 to Washington Co Indiana the Town of "Hitchcock" was settled and named by William. William married to a Hannah Coffin Dec 18,1799 Guilford co NC. A Quaker family on both sides of his family as was William and family.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Hannah Coffin Hitchcock (1777 - 1845)

Burial: Hicksite Church Cemetery Salem (Washington County) Washington County Indiana, USA

William a son of William and Hannah Hedgecock. William migrated with Mathew Coffin in 1817 to Washington Co Indiana the Town of "Hitchcock" was settled and named by William. William married to a Hannah Coffin Dec 18,1799 Guilford co NC. A Quaker family on both sides of his family as was William and family.


see https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=132734886 for an outline of the Hitchcock / Hedgecock family

William HITCHCOCK III was born circa 1710 at Baltimore County, Maryland. Name can be Hitchcock/Hedgecock etc. ... He married Susan SLADE on 8 November 1729 at Baltimore County, Maryland. He died circa 1772 at Baltimore County, Maryland.

Their 4 children:

"http://www.tribalpages.com/tribe/familytree?uid=m64lizz&surname=Hitchcock "Hitchcock, William, V, Born Sep 27 1777 in Guilford County, North Carolina, Died Jun 09 1850 in Salem,Jackson County,Indiana"

view all 16

William Hitchcock, V's Timeline

1773
1773
Guilford, North Carolina, United States
1775
1775
Guilford, North Carolina, United States
1776
1776
Guilford, North Carolina, United States
1777
September 27, 1777
Guilford County, North Carolina, United States
1799
May 9, 1799
Age 21
Guilford, North Carolina, USA
1801
June 23, 1801
Age 23
Guilford County, North Carolina, United States
1803
August 31, 1803
Age 25
Guilford County, North Carolina, United States
1805
December 16, 1805
Age 28
Deep River, Guilford County, North Carolina, United States
1808
June 16, 1808
Age 30
Guilford County, North Carolina, United States