William II Aldrich, Bailiff of Yarmouth

Is your surname Aldrich?

Research the Aldrich family

William II Aldrich, Bailiff of Yarmouth's Geni Profile

Records for William II Aldrich

481,965 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William II Aldrich, Bailiff of Yarmouth

Also Known As: "Aldrych", "Aldryche"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England
Place of Burial: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of William I Aldrich, Bailiff of Yarmouth and Mary Aldridge
Husband of Alice Aldrich
Father of Thomas Aldrich, Draper, Alderman of Norwich; Margery Aldrich and William (Rev) Aldrich, III

Occupation: Baliff
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William II Aldrich, Bailiff of Yarmouth

Bailiff of Yarmouth, Norfolk County, England, under the reign of King Edward IV.

  • 1469: Robert Basset, William Aldryche.
  • 1475 John Russe, William Aldryche

Under the reign of Henry VII

  • 1486 William Aldrych, William Watson
  • 1506 Thomas Banyard, William Aldrych

Depending upon when William Sr. died, some or all of these were his son also named William.

Source: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=78800

Norwich Consistory Court Probate Records Wills Will Registers Will register 34 (Brigges)

  • CatalogueRef NCC will register Briggs 54
  • Title Aldrich (Aldryche), William, of Gret Yemuthe
  • Date 1518
  • Description Will.
  • Level Item
  • Repository Norfolk Record Office
  • Ref No Tree iconSee where this entry fits within the collection as a whole
  • Category probate
  • Access Status Open
  • Access Conditions Not to be produced to the searchroom.
  • Finding Aids Norfolk Record Society vol. 16 A-Hi.
  • Copies Make a note of the CatalogueRef and Date and use microfilm MF 38.

From Pam Wilson's research notes:

Connie Aldridge Service's notes from her research in Norwich, Norfolk, England say that William Aldrich was born c 1460. Wife unknown. [Received from Allen D. Aldridge of Durham, NC in April, 1997]. Earlier birth date, death date, and name and dates of wife, are from LDS Ancestral File.

Norwich Consistory Court Probate Records Wills Will Registers Will register 34 (Brigges) Level Item Repository Norfolk Record Office Title Aldrich (Aldryche), William, of Gret Yemuthe Date 1518 CatalogueRef NCC, will register, Briggs, 54 Description Will. AccessStatus Open AccessConditions Not to be produced to the searchroom. FindingAids Norfolk Record Society vol. 16 A-Hi. Category probate Copies Make a note of the Catalogue Ref and Date and use microfilm MF 38

view all

William II Aldrich, Bailiff of Yarmouth's Timeline

1446
1446
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England
1473
1473
Age 27
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England
1475
1475
Age 29
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1477
1477
Age 31
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
1518
April 14, 1518
Age 72
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England
????
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom