Capt. William Johnston

Is your surname Johnston?

Research the Johnston family

Capt. William Johnston's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Johnston

Also Known As: "William Johnson"
Birthdate: (81)
Birthplace: Annandale, Dumfrieshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
Death: 1778 (80)
Caroline County, Province of Virginia, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Son of Edward Johnston, of New Kent and Elizabeth Johnston
Husband of Ann Johnston and Elizabeth Coleman (Wyatt)
Father of Judith Farish (Johnston); William Johnson; Ann Ballard (Johnston); Arwalker Johnston; Silus Johnston and 11 others
Brother of Thomas Johnson; Penelope Clark; Rachel Johnson; Arthur Johnson, Sr.; Elizabeth Johnston and 6 others

Occupation: Revolutionary War?
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. William Johnston

Will reported in Caroline County, VA 1769. Death date assumed from this.

Some genealogies erroneously claim he was a son of William Johnston, 1st Marquess of Annandale, and his wife Sophia Fairholm. They had a son William, born b. Aug. 1696 but d. Sep. 24, 1721 without issue.


  • Wilson Family Record 1989, researched by Vivian (Wilson) Haas
  • Johnston of Caroline by Elbert Felton Johnston, PhD
  • Came from Dumbries, Scotland to Fredericksburg VA in 1722
view all 21

Capt. William Johnston's Timeline

1697
December 19, 1697
Annandale, Dumfrieshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1714
1714
Age 16
Madison, Madison, Virginia, United States
1715
1715
Age 17
Spotsylvania County, Province of Virginia, (Present USA)
1718
August 26, 1718
Age 20
New Kent, New Kent County, Virginia, United States
1722
1722
Age 24
Virginia, United States
1724
1724
Age 26
Pennsylvania, United States
1725
1725
Age 27
Spotsylvania, Virginia
1725
Age 27
1725
Age 27
Chantilly, Fairfax County, Virginia, United States