Is your surname Judd?

Research the Judd family

William Judd's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Judd

Also Known As: "William /JUDD/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cambridge, MA, USA
Death: Died in Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Deacon Thomas Judd and Sarah Judd
Husband of Mary Judd
Father of Mary Janes; Deacon Thomas Judd of Waterbury; Lieutenant John Judd; Daniel Judd; William Judd and 3 others
Brother of Elizabeth Loomis
Half brother of Lieutenant Thomas Judd; Lt. John Judd; Benjamin Judd; Mary Loomis; Philip Judd and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Judd

"Sergeant" William Judd (1635-1690) married 30 Mar. 1658, Mary , daughter of John and Rachel Steele of Farmington. The inventory of his estate was presented 5 Nov. 1690 - his age about 55 years. His wife Mary died 27 Feb. 1718, aged about 80 years. They had seven children. Mary, the eldest, bapt. 22 July 1660, married Abel Janes, son of William, of Northampton Mass. (NEB genealogy)


William had four sons and three daughters who survived him. Another son and daughter died early. Known as Sergeant William Judd, he lived in Farmington.

m. 3-30-1658


Sergeant William Judd, son of Deacon Thomas Judd, married, March 30, 1658, Mary, daughter of John and Rachel Steele, of Farmington; she died October 2, 1718, aged about eighty. He lived in Farmington, and was counted a well-to-do citizen for those days. The inventory of his estate was presented November 5, 1690. His age when he died was about fifty-five years. Children: Mary, baptized July 22, 1660; Elizabeth, July 22, 1660, died young; Thomas, October 13, 1662; William, January 8, 1665, died young; Thomas, born 1663, mentioned below; John, 1667; Rachel, 1670, died unmarried 1703; Samuel, 1673; Daniel, 1675, Elizabeth, 1678.
(f/g) William Judd Birth: 1636 Hartford Hartford County Connecticut, USA Death: 1690 Farmington Hartford County Connecticut, USA


Family links:

Parents:
 Thomas Judd (1608 - 1688) 
Spouse:
 Mary Steele (1637 - 1718)
Children:
 Thomas Judd (1662 - 1747)
 John Judd (1667 - 1710)

Burial: Unknown Created by: Ralph Brown Record added: Dec 24, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 82342329 -tcd

view all 24

William Judd's Timeline

1634
1634
Cambridge, MA, USA
1660
July 22, 1660
Age 26
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1662
1662
Age 28
Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1664
1664
Age 30
1667
1667
Age 33
Farmington, Hartford Co., CT
1670
1670
Age 36
1673
1673
Age 39
1675
1675
Age 41
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut
1678
1678
Age 44