William Lamb

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Lamb

Also Known As: "William James Lamb"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: NY, NY
Death: November 28, 1909 (44-45)
Immediate Family:

Son of Peter Lamb and Mary Ann Walker
Brother of Ellen Mary Lamb; Catherine Lamb; Joseph T Lamb; Margaret Lamb; George Francis Lamb and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About William Lamb

GEDCOM Note

April 11, 1864: William James Lamb was born in NYC to Peter Lamb and Mary Ann Walker. Date ascertained from Baptismal certificate. April 19, 1864: James Lamb, the son of Peter Lamb and Mary Ann Walker was christened at Church of the Transconfiguration, 29 Mott Street, New York City, NY 10013, according to the Rite of the Roman Catholic Church, by the Rev. J. O'Hara. Sponsor listed as Ellen Devlin.

1870 Census: New York City Peter Lamb (36) is listed as a man born in NY, which is a conflict with all other census'. His occupation was not legible. His wife, Mary is age 37 and is noted as being born in Ireland and does not write. Their children were listed as follows: Mary (18) is working, but again that field was not legible, born in NY (should be LA); Julia age 12 is also working, born in NY; Ellen, is 12 and going to school as were her sisters and brother Margaret 9, William 6 and Kate 4 were all born in NY. 1880 Census: 47 Oliver Street, NYC Peter Lamb, a 47 year old restaurant keeper, his wife, Mary A. age 48, keeping house and daughters Mary A. 26, keeping house, Maggie, 19, a collar maker, and son William, 19, works in restaurant. They lived in a boarding house with a family by the name of Giles, no relation to Skippon/Giles. 1884: William James Lamb married Ellen Manning. November 28, 1909: William Lamb died and was interred in 2nd Calvery Cemetery, section 40, range 17.

view all

William Lamb's Timeline

1864
April 19, 1864
1864
NY, NY
1880
1880
Age 16
New York City, New York, New York, United States
1900
1900
Age 36
1909
November 28, 1909
Age 45