Is your surname Lane?

Research the Lane family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Lane

Also Known As: "****Great Puritan Migration*****Lane Family-1635 to MA on the "Hopewell""
Birthdate: (74)
Birthplace: Probably,Norfolk Co.,England
Death: July 6, 1654 (70-78)
Dorchester,Suffolk Co,MA
Place of Burial: Dorchester,Norfolk,MA
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Robert Lane; Mr Lane; Amy Mary Dixon Lane (Roberts) and Mrs Lane
Husband of Agnes Lane; Mary Lane (Killoway) and Agnes Lane
Father of Andrew Lane; Elizabeth Garnsey; Annis Lincoln; Mary Wilcox; George Lane and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Lane

Vital Information

William Lane was born in 1580 in England. About 1603, William married Agnes Farnsworth in England. William Lane and Agnes emigrated in 1635 from England on board the Hopewell out of Weymouth. Agnes was probably his second wife, after Mary Killoway, and was the mother of his seven children.

William Lane left a will on 28 February 1650/51 in Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts. He died about 1654 in Hingham, Plymouth County, Massachusetts.

Children of William Lane and Agnes Farnsworth:

  1. Annis Lane born 18 Jan 1606.
  2. Elizabeth Lane born Abt 1607.
  3. William Lane born 28 Aug 1608.
  4. Mary Lane Lane born Abt 1609.
  5. Andrew Lane christened 9 May 1610.
  6. George Lane born Abt 1612.
  7. Sarah Lane born Abt 1614.

(( Mary (Lane) (Long) Farnsworth, who died at Middletown in 1671, daughter of William Lane and widow of Joseph Long and of Joseph Farnsworth, both of Dorchester, Mass.; … The will of William Lane of Dorchester, Mass., made 28 Feb. 1650/1, proved 6 July 1654, named his daughter, Mary Long. By her first husband, Joseph Long, she was mother to Thomas Long who married her stepdaughter, Sarah Wilcox; also of Joseph Long, Jr., of Dorchester, who died 26 Aug. 1676. For her second husband, and as his second wife, she married Joseph Farnsworth of Dorchester, who in his will made 2 Jan. 1659/60 provided for his children and for his wife Mary and her children Joseph and Thomas Long. By him she had a son, Samuel Farnsworth, who settled in Windsor, Conn., and for his first wife married, 3 June 1677, Mary3 Stoughton, daughter of Thomas2 Stoughton and presumably niece of John2 Wilcox's second wife. Mary Willcox of Middletown, in her will dated 3 Apr. 1671, proved 7 Sept. 1671, gave to her son Samuel Farnsworth, £10 out of her land in Dorchester, the remainder of the land to her husband, John Willcox; to son, Joseph Long, the bill she had of him for the purchase of land; to Mary Wilcox, some clothing; to Sarah Long, the bed and bolster already in her house in Hartford; witnesses: John Hall, Ann Hall (her mark)." Source: John Wilcox, in Jacobus, Donald Lines, and Edgar Francis Waterman. Hale, House and Related Families, Mainly of the Connecticut River Valley. (Hartford: The Connecticut Historical Society, 1952), 806-06.))

William's estate was inventoried on 5 July 1654 in Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, valued at £82 10/8½d and taken by John Wiswall and William Clark. His estate was probated on 6 July 1654 in Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts.

Arrival in America

William Lane, his wife, and family are listed as passengers on the Hopewell, with Mr. John Driver as master, bound from Weymouth, England to Massachusetts Bay, departing on May 6, 1635. The ship’s passenger list names 18 men, but does not list the names of their wives, children or servants.

The National Genealogical Society listed the family members in its Vol. 71, saying after each name "and family." Burton Spear, in Vol. 20 of his Search for the Passengers of the Mary and John, lists them with wives and children known to be alive in 1635. His collected works give additional data on many of these people.

The majority of Hopewell passengers went on to settle in Dorchester, Hingham, and Salem, Massachusetts.

Please see the "Media" tab, then "Documents" for the full official manifest and the expanded list (including family members) developed by historians.

Other Sources

  • Banks, Charles E., Planters of the Commonwealth, 1930
  • Spear, Burton, Search for the Passengers of the Mary & John. Toledo, OH: Clearing House.

William came to New England on the ship HOPEWELL in 1635, with his wife Agnes and son Andrew.

view all 17

William Lane's Timeline

1580
1580
Probably,Norfolk Co.,England
1605
1605
Age 25
Norfolk, England
1606
June 18, 1606
Age 26
Beaminster, Dorset, England
1608
August 28, 1608
Age 28
Beaminster, Dorset, England
1608
Age 28
Norfolk, England
1610
May 9, 1610
Age 30
Beaminster, Dorset, England, United Kingdom
1612
1612
Age 32
Norfolk, England
1614
1614
Age 34
Beaminster, Dorset, England
1625
1625
Age 45
Yorkshire, England