William Livingstone, 6th Lord of Callendar

Is your surname Livingstone?

Research the Livingstone family

William Livingstone, 6th Lord of Callendar's Geni Profile

Records for William Livingstone

217,951 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Livingstone

Also Known As: "Elphinstone"
Birthdate: (64)
Birthplace: Callendar, Stirlingshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Callendar, Stirlingshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Alexander Livingston, 5th Lord Livingston of Callendar and Agnes Douglas of Morton
Husband of Agnes Fleming
Father of Janet Livingston; Hon. John Livingston; Alexander Livingston, 1st Earl of Linlithgow; Hon. Henry Livingston; Sir George Livingston of Ogilface, Baronet of Nova Scotia and 2 others
Brother of Thomas Livingston of Haining; Janet Livingston; Hon. Mary Livingston; Hon John Livingston, Master of Livingston; Elizabeth Livingston and 3 others

Occupation: 6th Lord of Callendar
Managed by: Jim Semple, Jr
Last Updated:

About William Livingstone, 6th Lord of Callendar

William Livingston, 6th Lord Livingston was the son of Alexander Livingston, 5th Lord Livingston and Lady Agnes Douglas.1 He married Agnes Fleming, daughter of Malcolm Fleming, 3rd Lord Fleming and Janet Stewart, circa 1553. He died between October 1592 and November 1592. He gained the title of 6th Lord Livingston.


Extract from The Scots Peerage (Volume VII) by Sir James Balfour Paul (Edinburgh 1910) page 439-443 (http://archive.org/details/cu31924092516222)

He died between 18 October 1592, when his name appears in a family charter, and 29 November of that year. He married, about 1553, Agnes Fleming, second daughter of Malcolm, third Lord Fleming, by his wife Janet Stewart, an illegitimate daughter of King James iv. Whether Lady Livingston survived her husband has not been ascertained. Both are said to have been buried in Falkirk churchyard, and two recumbent figures near the family tomb are supposed to represent them. More probably, however, these belong to an earlier period.

Lord Livingston had issue five sons and two daughters :—

  • 1. Alexander, first Earl of Linlithgow.
  • 2. John, who died young.
  • 3. Henry, who also died young.
  • 4. Sir George of Ogilface, married Margaret, believed to have been of the family of Innernytie, and died about 1616. From him descended the second family of Livingston of Westquarter and Bedlormie.
  • 5. Sir William of Culter, died 2 May 1607, buried at Dundrennan ; married Mary, daughter of Sir William Bailie of Lamington, and widow of Edward Maxwell, Abbot of Dundrennan. His son, William, married Helen Livingston, heiress of Westquarter.
  • 6. Jean, married (contract 1 and 10 April 1575) to Alexander, fourtli Lord Elpliinston, and had issue. She died 15 September 1651.
  • 7. Margaret, married, first, in 1581, as his second wife, to Sir Lewis Bellenden of Auclinoul, Justice-Clerk ; and secondly, after 1591, to Patrick Stewart, Earl of Orkney who squandered all her property and left her to die in poverty.

Wikisource article on this William Livingstone

[http://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Livingstone,_William_(DNB00) Wikisource]


view all 12

William Livingstone, 6th Lord of Callendar's Timeline

1528
1528
Callendar, Stirlingshire, Scotland
1555
1555
Age 27
Clencoe, Argyllshire, Scotland
1557
1557
Age 29
Livingston, West Lothian, Scotland
1557
Age 29
Linlithgow,Linlithgowshire,,Scotland
1559
1559
Age 31
Livingston, West Lothian, Scotland
1560
1560
Age 32
Livingston, West Lothian, Scotland
1562
1562
Age 34
Livingston, West Lothian, Scotland
1565
1565
Age 37
Livingston, West Lothian, Scotland