Is your surname Locke?

Research the Locke family

William Locke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


William Locke

Also Known As: "William Lock", "Mariner", "of London"
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Stebunheath, London, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Christopher Locke, of Pensford; John Locke and Anne Locke (Sackville)
Husband of Elisabeth Locke
Father of Deacon William Locke, of Woburn; Anne McDowell and Joseph Locke
Brother of Lewis "35 children" Locke; Christopher Locke; John Locke; Honor Locke (Shepard); Christian Locke and 3 others

Occupation: Mariner
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Locke

Son's christening - From parish records of Stepney Parish, London, England:

"William, son of William Lock, mariner, and Elisabeth his wife, 20, Dec. 1628, seven days old,"

William as an orphan ? traveled on the Planter to Boston, 1635, age 6.

This notation: Residence  Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts Bay Colony, British America  


  • Book of the Lockes : a genealogical and historical record of the descendants of William Locke, of Woburn ; with an appendix containing a history of the Lockes in England, also of the family of John Locke, of Hampton, N. H., and kindred families and individuals 
  • Elisha S. and Lavina (Locke) Andrus - Their Ancestor's and Descendants 



  • William Locke
  • M, #48819, b. circa 1601, d. before 1634
  • Father Edward Locke b. c 1576
  • William Locke was born circa 1601 at London, Middlesex, England. He married Elizabeth Salter on 5 August 1622 at Stepney, London, Middlesex, England. William Locke died before 1634 at Stebunheath, London, Middlesex, England.
  • Family Elizabeth Salter b. 1604, d. 27 Jun 1631
  • Child
    • Deacon William Locke+ b. 13 Dec 1628, d. 16 Jun 1720
  • From:


  • Book of the Lockes: A genealogical and historical record of the descendants ... By John Goodwin Locke
  • The earliest notice that I have found of our Patriarch WILLIAM LOCKE, is derived from "Savage's Gleanings" in the Massachusetts Historical Society's Collections, 3d series, vol. 8, p. 253. The information there given was discovered by the Hon. James Savage, to whom the public is largely indebted for his long and patient researches in pursuit of materials wherewith to elucidate the early history of New England and its inhabitants. The book from which it was taken, was a manuscript volume in folio, at the "Augmentation Office" in Westminster Hall, London, which was found in 1842 ; "and may not have been seen by more than two or three persons for two hundred years." "It contains the names of persons permitted to embark at the port of London after Christmas 1634, to the same period in the following year, kept generally in regular succession."
  • .... etc.
  • The record relating to William Locke, is as follows: —
  • "22 Mar, 1634, theis underwritten names are to be embarqued in the Planter, Nic. Trarice, master, bound for New England, per certificate from Stepney parish, & attestacon from Sir Tho. Jay & Mr. Simon Muskett, two Justices of the Peace ; the men have taken the oath of supremacy and allegiance.
  • Nicholas Davies, 40 yeres, Robert Stevens, 22, a sawyer, }
  • Sara Davies, 48, John More, 24, a laborer, } 4
  • Joseph Davies, 13, James Haieward, 22, (a) } Servants
  • William Lock, 6, Judith Phippin, 16, }
  • Jo. Maddox, a sawyer, 43,
  • James Launin, glover, 26.
  • During the month of April following, several more lists of persons, (b) that
    • (a) He settled at Woburn, and md. Judith Phippen, who was afterwards the wf. of William Simonds.
    • (b) The Rev. Thomas Carter, the first minister of Woburn, was a passenger in the same vessel.
  • embarqued in the Planter, are recorded ; some of whom came from Suffolk. Stepney Parish, anciently written Stebunheath, is one of the largest subdivisions of London, in the County of Middlesex. It was formerly a place of more consequence than at present. As the certificate in which the name of William Locke appears was given at that place, I instituted a search in the Parish Records there, to see if anything could be found relating to him or his family, or that of Nicholas Davies, to whose family he seems to have been attached at the time of his emigration. I was so far successful as to find a record of the following baptism —
  • " 1628, William, son of William Lock, mariner, and Elisabeth his wife, 20, Dec. 1628, seven days old,"
  • and, subsequently —
  • "Buried Elisabeth, wife of William Lock, mariner, 27 June, 1631."
  • The identity of our William with the above record, is proved by his age as given in the certificate; by the age he gave of himself in Court, in several depositions that are to be found on the Court files in our County of Middlesex, and also by his known age at the time of his decease, which took place June 16, 1720, a. 91 years and 6 mos.
  • .... etc.


view all

William Locke's Timeline

London, Middlesex, England
December 13, 1628
Age 26
Stepney Parish, London, Middlesex, England
August 31, 1634
Age 32
Stebunheath, London, England
Age 32
Antrim, Antrim, Northern Ireland, Ireland