William John Muir Lowe aka ''John Loder''

Is your surname Lowe?

Research the Lowe family

William John Muir Lowe aka ''John Loder'''s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


William John Muir Lowe

Also Known As: "John Loder"
Birthplace: London, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Eastbourne, East Sussex, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Major-General William Henry Muire Lowe and Frances Broster de Salvo
Ex-husband of Sophie Kabel; Micheline Cheirel; Hedy Lamarr; Evelyn Auff Mordt and Alba Julia Lagomarsino
Father of <private> Loder; <private> Loder and <private> Loder
Brother of Caroline Betty Muir Lowe
Half brother of Major Harry Cecil Johnson, DSO; Dorothy Johnson and Gladys Frances Johnson

Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About William John Muir Lowe aka ''John Loder''


John Loder (born John Muir Lowe, 1898–1988), an actor, he was married to actress Hedy Lamarr 1943–1947; two children: Anthony Loder (b. 1947) and Denise Loder (b. 1945). Loder adopted Hedy's son, James Lamarr Markey, and gave him his surname. James Lamarr Loder later challenged Hedy Lamarr's will in 2000, which did not mention him. He later dropped his suit against the estate in exchange for a lump-sum payment of $50,000. Anthony Loder is featured in the European documentary film Calling Hedy Lamarr (2004)

Old Etonian British/American actor.

view all 15

William John Muir Lowe aka ''John Loder'''s Timeline

January 3, 1898
London, England, United Kingdom