William Lygon, of Madresfield

Is your surname Lygon?

Research the Lygon family

William Lygon, of Madresfield's Geni Profile

Records for William Lygon

65,797 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

William Lygon, Esq.

Also Known As: "Ligon"
Birthdate: (55)
Birthplace: Probably Arle, Madresfield, Worcestershire, England
Death: September 08, 1567 (55)
Arle, Madresfield, Worcestershire, England
Place of Burial: Great Malvern, Worcestershire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Richard Lygon, Kt., of Arle and Madresfield and Margaret Lygon
Husband of Eleanor Lygon
Father of Fernando Lygon; William Lygon; Richard Lygon, of Madresfield; Katherine Foliot; Ralph Lygon and 7 others
Brother of Margery Mintridge; Anne ''Susanna'' Lygon; Henry Lygon, Esq.; Elizabeth Sheldon; Ursula Andrews and 6 others

Managed by: Scott Grantham
Last Updated:

About William Lygon, of Madresfield

From Collins's Peerage of England; Genealogical, Biographical, and ..., Volume 9  By Arthur Collins, Sir Egerton Brydges. Page 509:

William Lygon of Madresfield, Esq. was sheriff of Worcestershire, 4th Edward VI. (154g), died at that place September 8th, 1567, and lies buried at Malvern.

By Eleanor, daughter of Sir William Dennis of Dyrham, in the county of Gloucester, Knight, by Anne, daughter of Maurice, Lord Berkeley, he had many children, both sons and daughters.

The former were,

  1. First, Richard, his heir.
  2. Second, Thomas of Elliston, in the county of Gloucester, who, by Frances, daughter of Hugh Dennis of Pucklechurch, in that county, had issue, Thomas married the daughter of Dennis Pratt, Esq, Francis, William, Richard, Katheriue, married Gerald of Stamford, Esq. and Joan.
  3. Third, Ralph, ob. S. P.
  4. Fourth, Hugh of Upton-upon-Severn, who, by his first wife, Elizabeth, had issue, Henry, Hugh, Mary who died 1601, and William; and by his second, Katherine, sister of Sir John Foliot of Pirton, Knight, (and also of Thomas Foliot, who married Catherine Lygon, and who died 1604,) Thomas and Anne, both living in 1604.

He married (2) Edith Twinhoe, by whom he had a daughter (Anne).

links

view all 36

William Lygon, of Madresfield's Timeline

1512
1512
Probably Arle, Madresfield, Worcestershire, England
1512
(44 In 1556)
1534
1534
Age 22
Arle, Madresfield, Worchestershire, England
1535
1535
Age 23
Arle, Madresfield, Worcestershire, England, (Present UK)
1537
1537
Age 25
Madresfield, Worcestershire, England
1537
Age 25
Arle, Madresfield, Worchestershire, England
1538
1538
Age 26
Arle, Madresfield, Worcestershire, England
1538
Age 26
Tewkesbury Borough, Gloucestershire, England
1540
1540
Age 28
Arle, Madresfield, Worchestershire, England