William Macdonald

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Macdonald

Also Known As: "William McDonald", "William Mc Donald", "William Mac Donald"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Liverpool
Death: April 17, 1905 (54)
1322 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY #7547
Place of Burial: Calvary Cemetery
Immediate Family:

Son of Alexander Macdonald and Grace Barbara Mackay
Husband of Ellen Mary Lamb
Father of Margaret Virginia Macdonald; Ellen C. Macdonald and Grace Virginia Macdonald
Brother of Barbara Macdonald; John Macdonald; Ellen Macdonald; Ann Macdonald; Colin Macdonald and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Macdonald

GEDCOM Note

September 29, 1878: Manhattan Marriage Certificate #5263 William McDonald (36) a ships cook, born in Ireland to Alexander McDonald and Grace McCoy Nellie Mcleoy Lamb (25) of 47 Oliver Street Married by H.C. Macdonald, pastor Witnesses: Chris Moran and Maggie Lamb October 14, 1879: William "McDonald" was Naturalized. Occupation: Stewart Residence: 99 Madison Street Witness: Peter Lamb who listed his address as 47 Oliver Street, whose occupation is Boarding House. He signed his name as Pete Lamb. 1880 Census: 44 (?) Madison Street, NYC William age 27 is a Steward on a boat, his wife, Helen 21 is keeping house,and Grace 2 mos. at home. There are an assortment of people boarding with them: Bridget Gitman, a 64 year old widow, Morris O'Donnell 40, Thomas Noonan 44, Michael Branigan(?), Margaret Hart 24 and her grandson, Dominick 3. 1900 Census: 64 Lawrence Street, Brooklyn, NY William McDonald age 46 is a widower whose occupation was noted as a steward, renting this home. His daughters, Gracie B. is 19, a saleslady who has been unemployed for 8 months, her sister, Ellen C., age 18, an embroider, also unemployed for 2 months and Margaret V., age 16 in school. All are noted as able to read, write and speak english. April 17, 1905: Death Certificate #7547 According to the information on this certificate, William MacDonald died at 1322 40th Street, a private residence (borough actually is not noted, but his doctor signing this certificate is from Fort Hamilton Parkway) at the age of 48 years. Occupation: cook Birthplace: Scotland How long a resident of New York: 14 years Father's name: Unknown Father's birthplace: Scotland Mother's name: Grace MacDonald Mother's birthplace: Scotland Cause od death: Pulmonary odema - Chronic Brights Disease - Endocarditis Place of Burial: Calvary Cemetery Date of Burial: Thursday, April 20, 1905 Undertaker: L.W. Hill Place of business: 396 Gates Avenue

view all

William Macdonald's Timeline

1850
November 1850
Liverpool
1851
March 31, 1851
9 Litherland Alley, Liverpool, Lanca, England
1880
March 1880
NY, NY
1882
January 9, 1882
NY, NY
1884
February 20, 1884
NY, NY
1905
April 17, 1905
Age 54
1322 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY #7547
April 20, 1905
Age 54
Calvary Cemetery