William McChristian, VIII

Is your surname McChristian?

Research the McChristian family

William McChristian, VIII's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William McChristian, VIII

Also Known As: "William Christian", "William MacChrystyn", "William McCrystyn", "William McChristen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Milntown, Lezayre, Isle of Mann
Death: Died in Lezayre, Isle of Man
Immediate Family:

Son of Ewan McChristian, VII and NN Sammesbury
Husband of Alice McChristian
Father of Isabel Lucas; William Christian, Deemster of the Isle of Man; Ewan Standish McChristian; Daniel McChristian; Katherine Mcchristen, (pos wrong gen) and 3 others
Brother of Robert McChristian

Occupation: Deemster
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William McChristian, VIII

William McCrystyn1 M, #153455, b. 1527, d. 1568 Last Edited=29 May 2012

    William McCrystyn was born in 1527 at Milntown, Lezayre, Isle of Man.2 He was the son of Ewan McCrystyn.1 He married unknown Samsbury, daughter of unknown Samsbury, circa 1540 in a Lezayre, Isle of Man marriage.2,1 He died in 1568 at Milntown, Lezayre, Isle of Man.2,3
    He held the office of Deemster.2 He held the office of Archdeacon between 1550 and 1568.2 
    Family tradition has it that one of the daughters of Deemster William married an Abbot. This used to be quoted as a joke. The Abbot referred to was to have been an Abbot of Rushen, IoM. If this was really the case, Richard Glanville-Brown may have found the substantiation of it in a pedigree lately lent to him of the family Radcliffe of Knock-Aloe-Moar, who repeatedly intermarried with the Christians of Milntown. The pedigree states that Sir John Radcliffe, who was beheaded together with Sir William Stanley for rising in favour of Lambert Simnel 1497 -- left two sons, the second of whom, Thomas Radcliffe, was appointed Abbot of Rushen, through the influence of the Stanleys in 1532. He was party to the disolution of the monastery in 1537, accepting a quid pro quo in a lease or a grant of the property Knock-Aloe-Moar, near Peel in Patrick. After this statement follows the addition: "Like many of those who went out of religion, he married".

This time coincides with the time of William McChristen, who was entered in the Manorial Records for the Estate of Milntown in 1527, hence the tradition that the Abbot, Thomas Radcliffe "who went out of religion and married" Deemster William's daughter may be true.2 Children of William McCrystyn and unknown Samsbury Ewan Standish Christian2 Reverend John Christian+1 Kathrin Christian2 William Christian+1 b. b 1561, d. 1593 Citations [S35] BLG1965 volume 2, page 96. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35] [S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005. [S64] Glynn Christian, Fragile Paradise: The discovery of Fletcher Christian, Bounty mutineer, 2nd ed. (U.S.A.: Bounty Books, 2005), page xiv-xv. Hereinafter cited as Fragile Paradise.

view all 12

William McChristian, VIII's Timeline

1517
1517
Ellanbane, , , Isle of Man
1527
1527
Milntown, Lezayre, Isle of Mann
1547
1547
Age 20
Isle of Man
1550
1550
Age 23
Baldroma, Isle of Man
1552
1552
Age 25
Milntown, Kirk Lezayre, Isle of Man
1553
1553
Age 26
Lezayre, Isle of Man
1561
1561
Age 34
Lezayre, Ayre, Isle of Man
1568
1568
Age 41
1568
Age 41
Lezayre, Isle of Man