William Henry McCray

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Henry McCray

Also Known As: "Henry", "William H McCray"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Missouri
Death: August 10, 1949 (80-81)
Sand Springs, Cleaveland, OK
Place of Burial: Woodland Cemetery, Sand Springs, OK
Immediate Family:

Son of Christopher Greene McCray and Catherine Cheek
Husband of Effie May Wilcoxson
Father of Fred Leland McCray; Opal Dorothy McCray; Gertie Blanche McCray; Homer Leland McCray; Roy David McCray and 8 others
Brother of David A McCray

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Henry McCray

GEDCOM Note

From the notes of Raymond Laverne McCray, William Henry's grandson:

Having been unable to trace the McCray family beyond my Grandfather, William Henry McCray, the following is what little is known from hearsay.

He was probably born in Georgia, but lost his father at an early age and his mother remarried. He moved to Cabool, Texas County, Missouri with his mother and stepfather. The stepfather was a wife beater and around the time he was 12 years old, he threatened to kill his stepfather if he ever hit his mother again. Whether he did or didn't is speculation, but not long after that he ran away and wound up in Oklahoma. That's the extent of his "known"?? life prior to his marriage.

6-11-2002 - Found the family in the 1900 Census for Stamford, Jones County, TX. Data shows William, age 32, Effie, age 25, George, age 11, Robert, age 10, Charlie, age 8, August, age 6, Blanche, age 2, and Roy, age 11months. All but Roy were born in Missouri. Roy was born in TX.

  • *********************************************************************************************

Original Message


From: wendy mccray [mailto:warmwoman55@yahoo.com] Sent: Monday, August 01, 2005 2:27 PM To: mmccray100@sbcglobal.net Subject: Hello

Hello Mike, This is Winifred McCray, grand-daugther of Fred Leland McCray. I have been going through some of my things, looking for a specific quote my Dad gave me some twenty years ago from Elijah McCray. I found it. I had remembered my Dad saying he was GGG Grandfather back then, but had to confirm this by finding this paper. I too am doing the genealogy, have been and so much seemed amis. So, the good news is this: On the back of the quote, which had been typed & copied later on to pass out, said Quote by Elijah McCray, your GGG Granfather, written in the 1840's in Missouri. He was born in Missouri, married to Hannah Etinger. His son Chrisopher "Greene" McCray, speeled out on the back of the paper, intended for his sons, said to William & David, from your Grandfather Elijah McCray, had kept the qoute to hand down to his family. Fred McCray, then gave it to my Dad, Jerry McCray. My Dad, then gave it to me. So this gave me a base to go on... I went to the 1880 Fed. Census, looked up Chrispoher G. & "Greene McCray" is what hit the spot, (note this record is in www.ancestry.com, in that 1880 census, on page 5, not four, I found Greene McCray, born 1847 in MO, Hannah born 1840, William H, born 1867, and David A. born 1871, these dates lined up also. Says his father was from Tenn, and found Elijah with a Hannah Etinger, with the Christpher "G" there... So, I do believe this is solved. I think Chrisopher went by Greene, because the other name might have been too femine of a name to go by Chris... who knows. But I have it on paper here and things do line up properly. Fred gave it to my Dad, Jerry, when he was in his 30's. My Dad, when I was too young to really understand, tried to give me some history and heard him, speak of Elijah, a Godly man... My Dad had plaques made up with this quote on it from Elijah McCray, he thought was great to have from our family, I have the plaque too, but now I have found the quote from the old copy too. I am glad I found this... now we can trace, huh? The quote reads as this: "A man is never a better man, as when he feels the grace in giving to his neighbor and never so humble of a man, as when he receives a helping hand." - Elijah McCray 1849.

Sincerely, Winifred McCray

view all 18

William Henry McCray's Timeline

1868
1868
Missouri
1893
August 5, 1893
1897
June 9, 1897
1899
June 18, 1899
Anniston, Jones Co., TX
June 18, 1899
1901
August 2, 1901
Stamford, TX
1903
December 29, 1903
Mountain View, OK
1905
December 14, 1905
1906
December 17, 1906