William James McLellan

Is your surname McLellan?

Research the McLellan family

William James McLellan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William James McLellan

Also Known As: "Cpl (CSA)", "Bill", "992"
Birthdate: (75)
Birthplace: Holmes County, MS
Death: February 26, 1915 (75)
Holmes County, MS
Place of Burial: Mount Pleasant Cemetery, Emory, Holmes Co, MS, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Ervin McLellan and Ann Rice McLellan
Husband of Jane Kiziah McLellan and Harriet McLellan
Father of William Edward McLellan; James Irvin McLellan; Belle Farmer; Sarah Alice Nabers; Emanuel McLellan and 3 others
Brother of John T McLellan; Mary Jane Clark; Tobias Emanuel McLellan; Sarah Alice Cagle Ammons Holmes; George Madison McLellan and 5 others

Managed by: Marsha Gail Veazey
Last Updated:

About William James McLellan

William served as a private, 12th Regiment, MS Volunteers during the War Between the States for four years. He was captured at Fredericksburg, VA, 02APR1865 and released 29JUN1865.

==============================

Birth: Dec. 29, 1839 Death: Feb. 26, 1915


Family links:

Spouse:
 Harriet McLellan (1849 - 1925)

Burial: Mount Pleasant Cemetery Emory Holmes County Mississippi, USA


Created by: Beth Austin Record added: Jun 07, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 53395473 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=mclellan&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSst=27&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GSsr=161&GRid=53395473&df=all&

view all 13

William James McLellan's Timeline

1839
December 29, 1839
Holmes County, MS
1862
November 18, 1862
Age 22
Holmes County, MS
1872
March 14, 1872
Age 32
Holmes, Mississippi, United States
1873
December 17, 1873
Age 33
1877
February 1, 1877
Age 37
Holmes, MS, United States
1880
February 14, 1880
Age 40
1881
September 15, 1881
Age 41
1886
September 26, 1886
Age 46
Holmes County, Mississippi, United States
1887
December 29, 1887
Age 48
Holmes County, Mississippi, United States
1915
February 26, 1915
Age 75
Holmes County, MS