William Alonzo Morris

Is your surname Morris?

Research the Morris family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Alonzo Morris

Also Known As: "Will"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Missouri, United States
Death: July 16, 1939 (71)
Dodge, Minnesota, United States (Stroke)
Place of Burial: Athelstan, Taylor, Iowa, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of James Henry Morris and Katherine Caroline West
Husband of Martha Rosetta Freemyer
Father of Carl Morris; Eva Morris; Harry Reginal Morris; Lucille Mildred Morris; Roy Morris and 3 others
Brother of Charles Thomas Morris; Walter Morris; Ora Morris; Cora Morris; John Morris and 3 others

Managed by: John Henry Hunter
Last Updated:

About William Alonzo Morris

Bedford Times-Press Thursday August 10, 1939 p. 7

Wm. A. Morris

William Alonzo Morris, son of James [Henry] and Katherine [West] Morris, was born May 23, 1868 and died July 16, 1939 aged 71 years, 1 month and 23 days.

He was united in marriage to Martha [Rosetta] Freemyer July 27, 1887. To this union eight children were born: Mrs. John Lester [Eva] of Sheridan, Mo., Carl Morris of Des Moines, Guy [William] Morris of Bedford, Mrs. Cecile Hale of Bedford, Harry Morris of St. Charles, Minn., Paul Morris of Dodge Center, Minn., Mrs. Hans Meland [Lucille] of Ellendale, Minn., and Roy who passed away in infancy.

Mr. Morris resided in the vicinity of Bedford until 1920 when he moved to Ellendale, Minn. He resided in that vicinity for thirteen years, moving to Dodge Center in March 1933, where he resided until his death.

He is survived by six brothers and one sister, fifteen grandchildren and four great grandchildren.

view all 12

William Alonzo Morris's Timeline

1868
May 23, 1868
Missouri, United States
1887
July 27, 1887
Age 19
Athelstan, Taylor, Iowa, United States
1889
1889
Age 20
1895
1895
Age 26
1898
July 28, 1898
Age 30
Taylor, Iowa, United States
1901
February 25, 1901
Age 32
Athelstan, Taylor, Iowa, United States
1910
April 16, 1910
Age 41
1939
July 16, 1939
Age 71
Dodge, Minnesota, United States
????