Is your surname Morris?

Research the Morris family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Morris

Also Known As: "Morete"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Black Rock, Cork, Ireland
Death: July 08, 1882 (66-67)
Port Ahuriri, Napier, New Zealand
Place of Burial: W Block 3 Plot 409, Napier, New Zealand
Immediate Family:

Son of William Morris and Jemima Morris
Husband of Elizabeth J Morris and Puihi Morris
Father of Private; William Te Pere Morris; Maraea Moana Mahaki Poynter; Elizabeth Riripeti Haereone; James Worth Morris and 11 others
Brother of Anne Fitzgerald; Elizabeth Harness; Maria Ada Harvey and Jemima Long

Occupation: Whaler, Storekeeper
Master Whaler: 1815-1882
Managed by: Sean Michael Morris
Last Updated:

About William Morris

William left home at a young age to avoid the press gangs, became a whaler and settled in
New Zealand. He never returned to Ireland.
- from Overview: Jemima Morris


Came to NZ from Sydney, New South Wales, Australia in 1837.

https://natlib.govt.nz/records/22351921
Whaler in Poverty Bay. Born in County Cork, Ireland. In New Zealand from 1830s working for a time under Captain Harris. Also involved in coastal trade between Bay of Islands and Hawke's Bay during 1850s. Later ran sheep farms at Tangoio, north of Napier, and Waikokopu, near Mahia and owned stores at Wherowhero and Mahia. Lived in Napier in the 1870s until his death. Married Puihi of Te Aitanga a Mahaki in late 1830s; Maria Morris is one of their children. Married his second wife Elizabeth Paetoi (Peti) at Ahuriri in 1863.
Buried in Old Napier Cemetery. (Historic Poverty Bay by J A Mackay).


https://www.capecoastaht.org.nz/single-post/2017/06/28/william-morr...
http://nzetc.victoria.ac.nz/tm/scholarly/tei-MacHist-t1-body-d18-d5...
https://natlib.govt.nz/records/20466653?search%5Bi%5D%5Bsubject_tex...

Inscription:
In memory of
William Morris
Who departed this life July 8th 1882 aged 67 years
One of the old residents well known in the Hawkes Bay
First settled here in 1840
Principal Occupation Master Whaler
Lord I leave it all to thee

Children -

1844 - Maraea
1845 - William Te Pere
1846 - Elizabeth
1849 - James
1852 - John Paku
1854 - Emma
1855 - Hannah
1855 - Pango
1857 - Mary

  • PapersPast refers to this Wm Morris' status as 'snr' however his father was also called William.
  • Birth date is 1815

https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/PBH19111007.2.86.16.1 Poverty Bay Herald, 7 Oct 1911 Letter to the Editor, Mahia in the Whaling Days penned by Thos. Fernandez

view all 21

William Morris's Timeline

1815
1815
Black Rock, Cork, Ireland
1844
July 24, 1844
Whakaari, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand
1845
December 25, 1845
Waimarama, Cape Kidnappers, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand
1846
May 24, 1846
Mahia Peninsula, Hawkes Bay
1849
May 16, 1849
Lake Wherowhero, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand
1852
March 16, 1852
Waikokopu Rd, Nuhaka, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand
1854
May 14, 1854
Waikokopu, Mahia Peninsula, Northern Hawkes Bay, New Zealand
1855
1855
Waikokupu, Mahia Peninsula, New Zealand