Dr. William Moulton Marston

Is your surname Marston?

Research the Marston family

Dr. William Moulton Marston's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Dr. William Charles Marston

Also Known As: "Charles", "Bill"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cliftondale, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: May 02, 1947 (53)
Rye, Westchester County, New York, United States (skin cancer)
Place of Burial: Bethel, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Frederic William Marston and Annie Dalton Marston
Husband of Dr. Sadie Betty Marston (Holloway)
Partner of Olive "Dotsie" Marston-Richard (Byrne)
Father of Fredericka Marston; Moulton Pete Marston; Private; Private and Donn R. Marston

Occupation: Attorney, Psychologist, Creator of Wonder Woman
Managed by: Jessica L. Moulton
Last Updated:

About Dr. William Moulton Marston

William Moulton Marston (May 9, 1893 – May 2, 1947), also known by the pen name Charles Moulton (/ˈmoʊltən/), was an American psychologist, inventor, and comic book writer who created the character Wonder Woman. Two women, his wife Elizabeth Holloway Marston and Olive Byrne (who lived with the couple in an extended relationship), both greatly influenced Wonder Woman's creation.

He was inducted into the Comic Book Hall of Fame in 2006.

Author, Inventor. He received notoriety as an American during the 20th century for many unrelated accomplishments. He was a lawyer and a psychologist, who invented the first functional lie detector or polygraph machine; authored several self-help books; created the DiSC Model, which later became a testing for emotional and behavior of normal people; and created the comic “Wonder Woman.” After realizing that a human's blood pressure was related to lying, he built in 1915 a device to measure the blood pressure while the subject was answering questions. He published his finding formally in 1917. Over his lifetime, he published nearly twenty magazine articles on these findings and other subjects. In 1932 he wrote the historical novel “Venus with Us: A Tale of the Caesar,” which later in 1953 was reprinted and made into a film under the name of “The Private Life of Julius Caesar.” In 1943 he wrote the biography, “F. F. Proctor: Vaudeville Pioneer.” Under the pen name of Charles Moulton, he developed in December of 1941 a comic about a strong yet beautiful female superhero “Wonder Woman,” which was in print until his death. “Wonder Woman” would become a television series in the 1970s. For this comic, he was inducted into the Will Eisner Award Hall of Fame in 2006. He was well-educated earning all his degrees from Harvard University: BA in 1915, a Master of Law in 1918, a PhD in psychology in 1921. During World War I, he served as a Second Lieutenant and assigned to the United States Army School of Military Psychology. He was a college professor and lecturer. As a young man he had studied the Greek and Roman classics. Even before the Women's Rights Era, he always supported independent women. Considered as unconventional and a non-conformist, Marston, his lawyer wife, and a mistress lived in the same house, and his three sons and a daughter were born between 1928 and 1932. Not wanting the public to know about this arrangement, he stated his mistress was a widowed sister-in-law with the surname of Richards, which their children used. In 1944 he contracted polio becoming bedridden, and after dying from cancer, his unconventional family remained together as one unit. In the fall of 2017, his biographical movie “Professor Marston and the Wonder Women” was released and received good reviews.

Bethel Cemetery Elmwood Section

Bio by: Linda Davis

view all 12

Dr. William Moulton Marston's Timeline

1893
May 9, 1893
Cliftondale, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1920
1920
Age 26
1928
August 26, 1928
Age 35
Manhattan, New York County, New York, United States
1932
1932
Age 38
1947
May 2, 1947
Age 53
Rye, Westchester County, New York, United States