Master William Mudie of Breckness

Is your surname Mudie of Breckness?

Research the Mudie of Breckness family

Master William Mudie of Breckness's Geni Profile

Records for Master William Mudie of Breckness

204 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Master William Mudie of Breckness

Also Known As: "William Mudie", "William Mudie of Breckness and Melsetter"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Orkney, Scotland
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Gilbert Mudie of Dounreay and Elizabeth Halcro
Husband of Kattrine Sinclair
Father of Adam Mudie of Breckness; Francis Moodie and Thomas Mudie
Brother of Gilbert Mudie; Thomas Mudie and daughter

Managed by: Brendan Swemmer
Last Updated:

About Master William Mudie of Breckness

MASTER WILLIAM MUDIE OF BRECKNESS

Notary Public: Chamberlain of Orkney, Minister of the Gospel at Hoy and Graemsay in Orkney, formerly Minister of the Gospel at South Ronaldsay and Burray there

Master William Mudie of Breckness is first noticed in J. Storer Clouston's Orkney record collection on 3 July 1492, in one of the Orkney rentals, as the tackmans of a nine penny land on the island of Holy called the Bull of Hoy. Records of the Earldom of Orkney He is noticed in another Orkney rental as the tacksman of a fifteen penny land in "Werbuster beneth the hill" on the island of Hoy on 30 April 1503 Ibidem and he is last noticed in the collection on 29 June 1590 Ibidem

Minister of the Gospel at Hoy and Graemsay

Master William Mudie of Breckness was translated from his charge at South Ronaldsay and Burray to Hoy and Graemsay in 1574. [Peter D. Andersen, Robert Stewart Earl of Orkney Lord of Shetland 1533-1593 (John Donald, Edinburgh, 1982), p. 91]

Commission of Enquiry in Shetland

Master William Mudie of Breckness and William Henderson, Dingwall Pursuivant, were at Tingwall in Shetland on 4 February 1577 to hear the complaints made by the islanders against Laurence Bruce of Cutmalindie. [Peter D. Andersen, Robert Stewart Earl of Orkney Lord of Shetland 1533-1593 (John Donald, Edinburgh, 1982), p. 96] They presented their findings to the Regent Moray at Holrood House on 24 April 1577. The Moodie Book

He sells his land at Dounreay in Caithness

On 8 May 1593 Master William Mudie of Breckness sold his land at Dounreay in Caithness to Patrick, Earl of Orkney, in exchange for an annualrent from Bow of Lopness, Sanday, and Bow of Walls, Ryssay, Brimes and Osmundway on the island of Hoy. National Records of Scotland, King's Remembrancer's Office: Orkney Rentals and Papers, reference E341/68

Death

According to Melville Henry Massue, Marquis of Ruvigny and Raineval, Master William Mudie of Breckness died before 30 June 1597. The Moodie Book

Marriage

Master William Mudie of Breckness married Kattrine Sinclair. She is noticed as his wife on 27 May 1554. Records of the Earldom of Orkney The Moody book identifies her as Catherine Sinclair. The Moody Book

Published Record Evidence

                   1

8 May 1593: Contract between Patrick, earl of Orkney, on one part, and William Mudie of Breckness on other part, whereby latter sells former land in Dunra (Downreay), Caithness, in return for annualrent from Bow of Lopness, Sanday, and Bow of Walls, Ryssay, Brimes and Osmundway, Hoy. National Records of Scotland, King's Remembrancer's Office: Orkney Rentals and Papers, reference E341/68

                   2

January 1628: Precept of clare constat by George, bishop of Orkney, in favour of Francis Mudie of Breknes, as heir of deceased Mr. William Mudie of Breknes, his grandfather, in 3d. kirkland in town of Utterstromnes, with teinds National Records of Scotland, Papers of the Scarth Family of Breckness, Orkney, reference GD217/62

                   3

3 January 1628: Precept of clare constat by George, bishop of Orkney, in favour of Francis Mudie of Breknes, as heir of deceased Mr. William Mudie of Breknes, his grandfather, in 6d. land in Stromnes under house of Breknes, 2d. land under place and house of Stank, 7d., 3 merkland in Uttertoun in Stromness, 1 merkland in Smiddiquoy, 1 merkland under house of Breknes called John Beatounes merk, ½d. land in Stennager, ½d. land in Lairquoy, all in parish of Stromnes National Records of Scotland, Papers of the Scarth Family of Breckness, Orkney, reference GD217/4

                   4

18 March 1628: Instrument of sasine following on precept of clare constat, 3 Jan. 1628, by George, bishop of Orkney, in favour of Francis Mudie of Breknes, as heir of deceased Mr. William Mudie of Breknes, his grandfather, in 6d. land in Stromnes, under place of Breknes, 2d. land under place and house of Stank, 7¾d. land in Uttertoun in Stromnes, 1 merkland in Smiddiquoy, 1 merkland beneath place of Breknes called John Beatoune's merk, ½d. land in Stenniger, ½d. land in Lairquoy, all in parish of Stromnes National Records of Scotland, Papers of the Scarth Family of Breckness, Orkney, reference GD217/8

Published Accounts

  1. The Moodie Book
  2. Records of the Earldom of Orkney, pp. 236 et seq. for references to Master William Mudie of Breckness
  3. Peter D. Andersen, Robert Stewart Earl of Orkney Lord of Shetland 1533-1593 (John Donald, Edinburgh, 1982), pp. 31 et seq. for references to Master William Mudie of Breckness.
view all

Master William Mudie of Breckness's Timeline

1560
1560
Orkney, Orkney, United Kingdom
1597
June 30, 1597
????
Orkney, Scotland
????
????