Is your surname Potter?

Research the Potter family

William Potter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Potter

Also Known As: "William Powell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, Lewes, Kent , England
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Thomas Potter and Isabell Potter
Husband of Ann Langford
Father of William Potter and John Potter, IV

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Potter

See Timeline tab for citations

view all

William Potter's Timeline

1582
1582
Lewes, Kent , England

William Potter
Gender: Male
Christening: Aug 28 1608
 St. Thomas-In-The-Cliffs, Lewes, Sussex, England
Father: William Potter
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: C14812-1
System Origin: England-EASy
GS Film number: 1067241
Reference ID: item 1

-----

U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900
Name: Mrs Hannah Potter
Gender: Female
Spouse Name: William Potter
Spouse Birth Year: 1582
Marriage
Year: 1607
Number Pages: 1
Source Citation: Source number: 56.000; Source type: Electronic Database; Number of Pages: 1; Submitter Code: RHR.
Source Information:
Yates Publishing. U.S. and International Marriage Records, [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2004.
Original data: This unique collection of records was extracted from a variety of sources including family group sheets and electronic databases. Originally, the information was derived from an array of materials including pedigree charts, family history articles, querie.

1606
1606
Age 24
Manchester, Lancashire, England
1608
August 28, 1608
Age 26
Lewes, Sussex, England
1619
1619
Age 37
England

Deathdate of John Potter: p 80, although this is confusing from the entry in the Ancient Town Record volume and the added footnote: "It is Ordered that the Treasurer take care and see that widdow Potter the midwives house* be mended, and paid for out of the Treasury" The footnote*: "Elizabeth, widow of John Potter, who died in 1643. Her house was on the southwest corner of George and State streets." (Elizabeth?) (1)

(1) New Haven Colony Historical Society, Ancient Town Records (New Haven Colony Historical Society, 1917).

Link: http://www.spicerweb.org/Genealogy/legacyfiles/3319.htm

????