William Beauregard Pruitt, Sr.

Is your surname Pruitt?

Research the Pruitt family

William Beauregard Pruitt, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Beauregard Pruitt, Sr.

Also Known As: "Preuit; William Martin Pruit"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Henrico, VA
Death: Died in Madison, AL, USA
Place of Burial: Madison, Madison, AL, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel J. Pruitt, I and Elizabeth Pruitt
Husband of Mary Pruitt
Father of Martin Pruitt; Solomon Pruitt; Isaac Pruitt; Fuller Pruitt; Abraham Pruitt and 8 others
Brother of Margaret Snowden; Priscilla Pruitt; Sarah Boydston; Samuel Pruitt, II; John Abraham Pruitt and 7 others

Occupation: Rev War Soldier
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Beauregard Pruitt, Sr.

William was listed in the Yadkin Valley in North Carolina (rowan Co.) in 1761. In 1767, he went to the wildwoods of Kentucky with Daniel Boone, John Finley, Isaac Belcher, and other hunters. They stayed nine months, and then returned to North Carolina. They followed the new settlements into East Tennessee from Virginia as early as 1779. He moved to Madison Co., AL about 1807, and died there in 1817.

William and Mary Martin Pruitt had 10 children (4 girls, 6 boys): Levinah (Wm/John Jones), Rebecca (John Sinclair), Martin (Mary Woods), Jacob (Nancy Agnes Richey), Abraham (Margaret Ann White), Isaac (Margaret Ann White Pruitt after Abraham died), Sarah Mary (Benjamin Grayson), William 2 (Ellender), Jane (Mr. Stephens) and Fuller (Ms. Jones). According to Solomon, youngest son of Martin, his grandfather, father and all his uncles in the Pruitt family fought in the Revoluntionary War.

Sources

Links

view all 17

William Beauregard Pruitt, Sr.'s Timeline

1725
1725
Henrico, VA
1749
February 26, 1749
Age 24
Rowan County, NC, USA
1750
1750
Age 25
Westmoreland, Westmoreland County, Virginia, United States
1753
1753
Age 28
1755
1755
Age 30
1755
Age 30
1755
Age 30
Rowan County, North Carolina
1760
1760
Age 35
Rowan, NC
1761
1761
Age 36
Henrico, Henrico, VA, USA
1761
Age 36
Washington, Rappahannock, VA, USA