William R. C. Corson

Is your surname Corson?

Research the Corson family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Russell Cone Corson

Also Known As: "William Corson", "William Russell Cone Corson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Flatbush, Brooklyn, Kings County, New York, United States
Death: October 02, 1945 (75)
Corson Family Home, Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Dr. Adam Clarke Corson and Henrietta Hequemburg Corson
Husband of Marion Fay Corson
Father of Dorothy Lyles Ellis and Mildred Cone Cook
Brother of Aimee Freeland Ellis and Alice Brewster Corson

Occupation: Insurance executive, electrical engineer, philanthropist
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William R. C. Corson

William R. C. Corson was succinctly described in his New York Times obituary as "chairman of the board of the Hartford Steam Boiler Inspection and Insurance Company and one of Hartford's leading citizens."

Sketches

The following biographical sketch is from the archives of the Mineralogical Record:

William Russell Cone Corson was born in the Flatbush area of New York City on February 18, 1870, the son of Henriette Hequembourg Cone (the daughter of bank president William Russell Cone) and Dr. Adam Clarke Corson (1839-1873), a physician. He attended Hartford Public High School, then graduated from Yale with a BA Degree in 1891. He worked for the Eddy Electric Manufacturing Company and various insurance companies in Hartford, Connecticut, eventually becoming President of the Hartford Steam Boiler and Inspection Company. He served in various public posts as well, including the Board of Water Commissioners, the Hartford Sewage Disposal Commission, and was a Trustee for the American School for the Deaf, the Wadsworth Athenaeum, and the Watkinson Library. He married Marion Fay Lyles of Brooklyn in 1891, and they had two daughters, Dorothy Lyles Corson, who married John M. Ellis, and Mildred Cone Corson. He died October 2, 1945, in Hartford.

Corson was a member of Yale's Eta chapter of the Zeta Psi Fraternity; their membership book described him this way:

CORSON, WILLIAM RUSSELL CONE, 87 Oxford St., Hartford (bus. add., c/o The Eddy Electric M’f’g Co.,Windsor), Conn., s. Adam Clark and Henrietta Heguemburg (Cone) Corson; b. 1870, Feb. 18, N. Y. City; prep. Hartford (Conn.) Public High School; Yale, 1887-98, A. B.; pres. banjo club; in. 1889, May , Q; asso. mem. Am. Inst. of Electrical Engineers; sec. Prospect Casino, Hartford, Conn.; m. 1891, June 25, Marion Fay Lyles; children, Dorothy Lyles and Mildred Cone; electrical engineer; chief electrical engineer, with the Eddy Electric M’f’g Co., 1894

view all

William R. C. Corson's Timeline

1870
February 18, 1870
Brooklyn, Kings County, New York, United States
1887
1887
- 1891
Age 16
New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1892
April 24, 1892
Age 22
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1893
June 6, 1893
Age 23
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1945
October 2, 1945
Age 75
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
????
- 1887
Hartford, Connecticut, United States