William ROBERTS

Is your surname ROBERTS?

Research the ROBERTS family

William ROBERTS's Geni Profile

Records for William ROBERTS

9,104,100 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William ROBERTS

Also Known As: "Robarts"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Miss
Father of Eli Roberts

Managed by: Jeff Brown
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About William ROBERTS

William was born about 1620 in Deerhurst, Tewkesbury, England. He passed away 6 AUG 1689, in Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut. [1][2][3][4]

"William Roberts was born ca 1617 and died 6 August 1689 ae 72 (TSM) oldest stone in the cemetery. He married Joanna (_______) who died 30 May 1693 (MVR). Admitted to church 8 May 1653. He was an after planter and had lot #57 which was 3 acres on the west side of the present West Town STreet."[5]

William Roberts (b abt. 1617 in Ireland, d. Aug 6, 1689 in Milford Connecticut is an ancestor of the Roberts brothers (William, John, David & Henry) of the Watauga Settlements of East Tenessee (beginning there 1773), and a ancestor of Harriet Beecher Stowe, the abolitionist who wrote Uncle Tom's Cabin.[6]

view all

William ROBERTS's Timeline

1620
1620
Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
1656
1656
Age 36
Probably West Haven, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut)
1689
August 6, 1689
Age 69
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States