William Ramsey, 1st Earl of Dalhousie

Is your surname Ramsay?

Research the Ramsay family

William Ramsey, 1st Earl of Dalhousie's Geni Profile

Records for William Ramsay

793,569 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

William Ramsay, 1st Earl of Dalhousie

Also Known As: "2nd Lord Ramsay of Dalhousie"
Birthdate:
Death: November 1672
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir George Ramsay, 1st Lord Ramsay of Dalhousie and Margaret Elizabeth Ramsey
Husband of Margaret Carnegie and Marjory Carnegie
Father of James Ramsay; George Ramsay, 2nd Earl of Dalhousie; Ann Ramsay; William Ramsey, II; Jeannet Ramsey and 1 other
Brother of Margaret Cranstoun; Sir James de Ramsey; John Ramsey; David Ramsey and Janet Ramsey

Managed by: Larry Odebrecht
Last Updated:

About William Ramsey, 1st Earl of Dalhousie

William Ramsay, 1st Earl of Dalhousie M, #28291, d. November 1672

William Ramsay, 1st Earl of Dalhousie was the son of Sir George Ramsay, 1st Lord Ramsay of Dalhousie and Margaret Douglas.1 He married by contract, firstly, Lady Margaret Carnegie, daughter of David Carnegie, 1st Earl of Southesk and Margaret Lindsay, on 3 October 1617.1 He married, secondly, Jocosa Apsley, daughter of Sir Alan Apsley, after April 1661.1 He died in November 1672.1

William Ramsay, 1st Earl of Dalhousie held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Montrose [Scotland] in 1617.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Montrose [Scotland] in 1621.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Ramsay of Dalhousie [S., 1619] before 22 July 1629.1 He was created 1st Earl of Dalhousie, co. Midlothian [Scotland] on 29 June 1633.1 He was created 1st Lord Ramsay of Carrington [Scotland] on 29 June 1633.1 He was commander of the Regiment of Horse in the Covenanter army which he had raised.1 He fought in the Battle of Marston Moor on 2 July 1644.1 He fought in the Battle of Philliphaugh on 13 September 1645.1 He had one other daughter by his first wife.1

Children of William Ramsay, 1st Earl of Dalhousie and Lady Margaret Carnegie: George Ramsay, 2nd Earl of Dalhousie+1 d. 11 Feb 1673/74 Lady Marjory Ramsay+ Captain Hon. John Ramsay+1 James Ramsay1 Captain Hon. William Ramsay+1 Lady Anne Ramsay2

Citations [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1019. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

view all

William Ramsey, 1st Earl of Dalhousie's Timeline