William Reade, of Batcombe

Is your surname Reade?

Research the Reade family

William Reade, of Batcombe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

William Reade, of Batcombe

Also Known As: "Read"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Of, Batcombe, Somersetshire, England
Death: Died in New London, New London, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of unknown father of William Reade and unknown mother of William Reade
Husband of Susannah Reed and Ruth Percy
Father of Mary Vining; William Read; Esther Austin; Josiah Read, of Norwich; Hannah Read and 17 others

Occupation: Tailor
Managed by: Erica "the Disconnectrix" Howton
Last Updated:

About William Reade, of Batcombe

From http://webpages.charter.net/mroman/readw.htm

WILLIAM READ, b. abt. 1607, d. prob. New London, CT before 13 Jun 1679, m(1) Gillingham, Dorset, Eng. 12 Oct 1629 SUSANNA HAYME, b. abt. 1606, d. Boston, MA 12 Oct 1653, m(2) Boston 20 Mar 1654 Ruth Crooke. She m(2) before 7 Jun 1681 ____ Percy.

The Read's came to the Massachusetts Bay Colony in 1635 with Rev. Joseph Hull's Company, sailing on or near March 20, 1634-5 from Weymouth, Dorset. William was listed as a tailor from Batcombe, Somerset, aged 28 years with Susanna, 29 years old, and daughters Hannah, age 3, and Susanna, age 1.[1] The shipping list also states that traveling with the Read's was Richard Adams, servant, age 29.[2]

William and Susanna were married at St. Mary's, Gillingham, Dorset. He was a resident of Batcombe by that time, and his father had already died, since he was listed as the son of the widow Reade. Susanna's father was also deceased as she was described as the daughter of the widow Joanna Montier. William Read, Rev. Hull, and several others were made freemen on Sept. 2, 1635. The next year William was chosen the deputy from Weymouth to the General Court, a great honor for so young a man and proof of his popularity and ability. He was again elected deputy in 1638 and was the constable in 1644. The Read's left Weymouth and moved to Boston about 1646, where they were admitted to membership of the church May 15, 1647 "upon letters of Dismission from the Church at Waymouth". They had been in Boston for some time already as their son John was baptized at the Boston church Sept. 27, 1646, "sonne of Willyam Reade, a Recommended Member from the Church at Waymouth". Despite having lived in Boston for five years, William was made a selectman of Weymouth in 1651, perhaps as a means to entice him to move back there.[2]

Susanna died in 1653 and William married Ruth Crooke, who must have been much younger than he. On Feb. 16, 1654-5 William purchased of Rev. John Wilson a small lot, bounded on the east by Devonshire St. (then called Crooked Lane) and on the north by "the street leading to the Dock". He erected his dwelling house and shop on the lot, which he then sold in 1672. Ruth went back to England in 1669 after the birth of their tenth child, and upon her return four years later, she was brought to trial and banished from the colony for misconduct while abroad. She was living in Rhode Island in 1674 as appears by William Read's petition for permission for her to return, dated Sept. 2 of that year, which was not granted by the court.[2]

William appears to have moved to New London, CT and probably died there prior to June 13, 1679, the time at which his "orphan" son Hezekiah was granted liberty by the court to choose a guardian.[2]

REF

  • [1] The History of Weymouth - George Chamberlain, 1923 (pgs.565-6)
  • [2] The Reade Record, Number 10, 1917 (pgs.2-4)

Married

  1. Susannah Hayne/Hayme, md October 12, 1629, Gillingham, Dorset Co, England. She was  b. abt. 1606 in England, d. Boston, MA Oct. 12, 1653.
  2. Ruth Crooke, md March 20, 1654, Weymouth, Mass

comments

ERRORS IN HISTORY OF THE REED FAMILY BY JACOB WHITTEMORE REED, 1861

"The Reade Record" pub. from 1904-1930 went to great lengths to point out the many errors in the book "History of Reed Family In Europe and America" by Jacob Whittmore Reed (1861), with much documentation. Vol. II, p.2 (1909) & Vol. X, p.2 (1917) contain several pages of discussion of the two Williams that came to New England. "Concerning this Puritan emigrant and his family, it would seem impossible to make more mistakes in two pages of print than occur in the account given in the "History of the Reed Family" in pp. 41 and 42."  

==============

Citations

  1. [S821] Sons & Daughters of America's First Families, John Read, http://www.linkline.com/personal/xymox/roh/read.htm, Nominated by Donald W. Read, of Grove, Oklahoma.

Links

view all 27

William Reade, of Batcombe's Timeline

1607
1607
Batcombe, Somersetshire, England
1618
August 30, 1618
Age 11
St Peter's, Canterbury, Kent, England
1618
Age 11
Wincanton Parish, Somersetshire, England
1632
1632
Age 25
1636
1636
Age 29
Weymouth,Mass
1639
December 15, 1639
Age 32
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
1641
May 8, 1641
Age 34
Weymouth, Norfolk, MA
1643
1643
Age 36
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1646
September 23, 1646
Age 39
Weymouth, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States