William Reed, Jr.

Is your surname Reed?

Research the Reed family

William Reed, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Records for William Reed

4,936,389 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


William Reed, Jr.

Also Known As: "William Reece"
Birthplace: Newburyport, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Maj. William Reed and Patience Reed
Husband of Lucinda Reed
Father of Lucinda Poor; Isaac Reed; William Reed; Sarah Ann Hill and Nathaniel Lurvey Reed
Brother of Nancy W. Winder; Anna Winden; Elizabeth Chase; Daughter Reed; Nathaniel Reed and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Reed, Jr.



  1. 7. William, the son of William and Patience, born Nov. 18, 1789; married Lucinda Converse. Children,— Lucinda, born April 27, 1812, married Joseph Poor of Georgetown; Isaac, April 2, 1814, who died out West; William, March 27, 1818; Sarah Ann; Nathaniel. (Reed p 275-276)


  1. REED (Read, Reede, Reid). William, jr., and Lucinda Convers (Connors. CR3) Dec. 9, 1811 Vital Records of Newburyport, MA - Marriages. Page 403.
  2. Reed, Jacob W. History of the Reed Family in Europe and America. Boston: Printed by J. Wilson and son, 1861. Print. Page 274-278
  3. NEHGS Page 154:398
view all

William Reed, Jr.'s Timeline

November 18, 1790
Newburyport, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
April 27, 1802
Age 11
Essex, Massachsetts, United States
April 2, 1814
Age 23
Essex, Massachussetts, United States
Age 27
Newburyport, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
March 23, 1820
Age 29
Newburyport, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
July 22, 1822
Age 31
Newburyport, Essex, MA, USA
Age 58