William Reynolds, of Cape Porpoise

Is your surname Reynolds?

Research the Reynolds family

William Reynolds, of Cape Porpoise's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

William Reynolds

Also Known As: "Runnells"
Birthdate: (62)
Birthplace: Probably, England
Death: April 10, 1675 (58-66)
Cape Porpoise, Kennebunkport, York County, Province of Maine, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Cape Porpoise, York, Maine
Immediate Family:

Son of William Reynolds, of Bermuda and Esther Reynolds
Husband of Alice Lionell Reynolds
Father of Job Runnells; Sarah Head; Jane Wormwood; Hope Sanders; John Reynolds and 3 others
Brother of Robert Reynolds; Stephen Reynolds; Jonathan Reynolds; Christopher Reynolds; NN Reynolds and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Reynolds, of Cape Porpoise

WILLIAM REYNOLDS was born 1613. (see note 1)

Parents: William Reynolds (1560-?) and Esther Ruth.

Married: ALICE KITSON 30 Aug 1638 in Plymouth, Mass. She was born 1615.

Children of WILLIAM REYNOLDS and ALICE KITSON are:

  • i. SARAH7 REYNOLDS, b. Abt. 1649, Cape, Porpoise, York, Maine; m. ARTHUR HEAD; b. Abt. 1647, New
  • Castle, Rockingham, New Hampshire.
  • ii. JOHN REYNOLDS, b. Abt. 1651.
  • iii. SAMUEL REYNOLDS, b. Abt. 1653.
  • iv. JOB RUNNELS REYNOLDS, b. Abt. 1655, Oyster River Pt, Strafford, New Hampshire.
  • v. WILLIAM REYNOLDS, b. Abt. 1657.
  • vi. JANE REYNOLDS, b. Abt. 1659.
  • vii. HOPE REYNOLDS, b. Abt. 1661.

source: Robert_Reynolds_1_descendants.pdf

note 1: listed as born in Kennebunk, Maine in 1613 ... Mayflower did not arrive until 1621.

view all 20

William Reynolds, of Cape Porpoise's Timeline

1613
1613
England
1641
1641
Age 28
Kennebunk, York, Maine, United States
1642
1642
Age 29
Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire, United States
1645
1645
Age 32
Durham, Strafford, New Hampshire, United States
1645
Age 32
Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire, United States
1647
1647
Age 34
Cape Porpoise, York, Maine
1651
1651
Age 38
Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire, United States
1653
1653
Age 40
Middleborough, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
1653
Age 40
New Hampshire, United States