Robert Dyason, SV/PROG 2

Is your surname Dyason?

Research the Dyason family

Robert Dyason, SV/PROG 2's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Robert Dyason, SV/PROG 2

Also Known As: "William Robert Dyason"
Birthplace: Whitstable, Kent, England
Death: Died in Dover, Kent, England UK
Cause of death: aged 49
Place of Burial: Dover, Kent, England UK
Immediate Family:

Son of Joshua Dyason and Elizabeth Dyason
Husband of Charlotte Dyason; Afra Dyason, SM and Mary Ann Dyason
Father of Bayly Dyason; Mary Ann Dyason; Tassell Dyason; Jane Dyason; William Dyason and 2 others

Occupation: 1820 Saddler and harness maker
Managed by: Peter Dennis..Gone fishing!
Last Updated:

About Robert Dyason, SV/PROG 2

William Robert Dyason 37, saddler, together with his 3 children, were members of George Dyason's Party of 67 Settlers on the Settler Ship Zoroaster.

Party originated from London.

Departure London, 12 February 1820. Arrival Simon's Bay, Cape Town - 30 April 1820 (Final Port).

Area Allocated to the Party : Lushington Valley on the Torrens River

Children :

  • Bayly Dyason 16
  • Tassell Dyason 11
  • Jane Dyason 8

Named as Robert in both marriages - 9th Feb 1820 - widower

aka Robert left again in 1829 with Tassell and younger children. Married 9 Aug 1803 in Deal, Kent

35 King St, Greenwich? 27 November 1819

My Lord, Having the best reasons for believing that the Rbt DYASON late of Faversham Kent, by trade a sailor, is now proceeding to embark on board of some of his Majesties transports for the Cape of Good Home as a settler under the auspices of this Government.

We beg permission to enquire if it be known at this your Lordship's Office on board of what ship the said Robt DYASON is directed to take his passage - he having clandestinely removed himself and all his effects from his late residence without having satisfied his creditors and now stands greatly indebted in a considerable sum of money to

My Lord. Your Lordship's obedient humble svt ARMSTRONG and MILLER Sue Mackay | 31 December 2010 National Archives, Kew CO48/41, 163

National Archives, Kew CO48/46, 595

No.5 Mercer Street

Long Acre

Nov 22nd 1819

My Lord,

A person of the name of Rob't DYASON late of Faversham in the County of Kent (Saddle and Harness Maker) is going to the Cape of Good Hope as one of the settlers. The said Rob't DYASON is indebted to me ten pounds six shillings and 9d for goods delivered and as he has left his late residence and not knowing where he is at present is the reason for my requesting your Lordship to order the said Rob't DYASON to pay the amount of his bill before you grant him order to leave this country.

Will confer a favour on your Lordship's very humble servant


Baptisms in St.Mary of Charity, Faversham, Kent

Bayly, son of Robert and Afra DYASON, baptised 9 April 1805

Tassell , son of Robert and Afra DYASON, baptised 2 October 1808

Jane, daughter of Robert and Afra DYASON, baptised 7 April 1811, born March 9 1811

William, son of Robert and Afra DYASON, Faversham, Sadler, baptised 10 September 1813

Sarah, daughter of Robert and Afra DYASON, Faversham, Sadler, baptised 11 August 1815

Eliza, daughter of Robert and Afra DYASON, Faversham, Sadler, baptised 11 October 1816


Afra DYASON, Faversham, aged 30, buried 18 October 1816 in St.Mary of Charity, Faversham, Kent

Marriage (Attached)

Robert DYASON, widower, married Mary Ann ELEY by banns on 9 February 1820 in St. Leonard, Deal, Kent

Both signed

Witnesses: E. FOREMAN and B. LONG

See Probable 3rd marriage to Charlotte Austin, in 1832 - attached

Canterbury Marriages (FindmyPast Transcription)

  • First name(s) Robert
  • Last name Dyason
  • Marriage year 1830
  • Marriage date 30 Dec 1830
  • Place Eythorne, SS Peter & Paul
  • Spouse's first name(s) Charlotte
  • Spouse's last name Austen
  • Groom's parish Buckland
  • Bride's parish Eythorne
  • County Kent
  • Country England
  • Archive Canterbury Cathedral Archives
  • Archive reference U3/151/1/6
  • Year range 1813-1837
  • Page 14
  • Record set Kent, Canterbury Archdeaconry marriages 1538-1928

Rootsweb -

Have William Robert Dyason as the son of Joseph Dyason and Susannah Strivens - married to Afra Dervall Baptised on 14 July 1782 Canterbury - Saddler.


That baptism relates to different parents -


  • Name Robert Dyason
  • Gender Male
  • Christening Date 14 Jul 1782
  • Christening Place Whitstable, Kent, England
  • Father's Name Joshua Dyason
  • Mother's Name Elizabeth Dyason
  • Indexing Project (Batch) Number I04337-9
  • System Origin England-EASy
  • GS Film number 1751478
  • Reference ID item 2

Canterbury Burials (FindmyPast Transcription)

Image available at FindmyPast

  • First name(s) Robert
  • Last name Dyason
  • Birth year 1783
  • Death year 1832
  • Age 49
  • Burial year 1832
  • Burial date 14 Jan 1832
  • Burial place Dover, St Mary the Virgin
  • County Kent
  • Country England
  • Archive Canterbury Cathedral Archives
  • Archive reference U3/30/1/26
  • Page 368
  • Year range 1828-1841
  • Record set Kent, Canterbury Archdeaconry burials 1538-1988
view all 14

Robert Dyason, SV/PROG 2's Timeline

July 14, 1782
Whitstable, Kent, England
July 14, 1782
Whitstable, Kent, England
April 9, 1805
Age 22
Kent, England
December 22, 1806
Age 24
Faversham, Kent, England UK
Age 26
Faversham, Kent, England UK
April 7, 1811
Age 28
Faversham, Kent, England UK
September 10, 1813
Age 31
Faversham, Kent, England UK
August 1815
Age 33
Faversham, Kent, England UK
October 11, 1816
Age 34
Faversham, Kent, England UK