William R. Roberts, Sr.

Is your surname Roberts?

Research the Roberts family

William R. Roberts, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William R. Roberts, Sr.

Also Known As: "Galen Roberts", "/Sr/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St Pauls Pe,Baltimore,Maryland,USA
Death: Died in Rowan, NC, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John Roberts; John Roberts; Eleanor Roberts and Eleanor Roberts
Husband of Elinor Roberts and Katherine Roberts
Father of Shadrack Roberts; Elisha I Roberts and Elisha Roberts

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William R. Roberts, Sr.

William Roberts and his sons refused to fight in the Revolution on either side. They were ostracized in the community and a local constable threatened them with confiscation of their property.

William Roberts and his wife Elinor Mahan were reportedly first cousins. They were married in 1735 at St Paul's Parish Church in Maryland. About the time Elinor died in 1770 in Rowan NC, it was reported to her former parish that she was her husband's first cousin. She was charged with fornication [incest] and expelled from the rolls of the St Paul's Parish Church (MD).

view all

William R. Roberts, Sr.'s Timeline

1714
1714
St Pauls Pe,Baltimore,Maryland,USA
1751
1751
Age 37
Lincoln County, Va
1753
August 26, 1753
Age 39
Baltimore, MD, USA
1778
August 8, 1778
Age 64
Rowan, NC, USA
????