William Burnside Robinson

Is your surname Robinson?

Research the Robinson family

William Burnside Robinson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Burnside Robinson

Also Known As: "/WB/"
Birthdate: (59)
Birthplace: Altagoaghan Townland, Aghalurcher Parish, Fermanagh, Ulster, Ireland
Death: September 18, 1873 (59)
Adams Twp., Delaware Co., IA (Typhoid fever)
Place of Burial: Silver Creek Cemetery
Immediate Family:

Son of James Robinson; James Robinson; Margaret Esther Robinson and Esther Robinson
Husband of Matilda Robinson and Matilda Williamson
Father of Margaret Carrothers; Eliza Ann Temple; Margaret Isabella Carrothers; James S. Robinson; William Burnside Robinson, Jr. and 2 others
Brother of Ann Nancy Robinson; Thomas Robinson; James B. Robinson and Elizabeth Robinson
Half brother of Alexander Robinson; Ann Robinson; Johnston Robinson; Robert Robinson and Anthony Robinson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Burnside Robinson

"Like all their neighbors, "William and Tillie" lived at first in a log house, which was situated a little North of his own land on the property of his brother, James.

Later they built on their own land, the first frame house in the community.

Six children were born to the couple, part of them in the frame house. In the high tide of their family development the heavy blow fell. William contracted typhoid fever at a time when that disease was taking its toll on the community. Within the next two years the remaining members of the family, including the mother had Typhoid fever and two children, Sarah and James died. Over the years Tillie and her remaining four children carried on.

Tillie's daughter married and established homes of their own. Maggie married William Carrothers. Eliza Anne Married William Temple and they lived most of their life in Fort Dodge. They had one son William, Jr. who was an Artist. He married Elsie McMahan who was also an artist.


Source - by Blanche Swindell 1952

view all 11

William Burnside Robinson's Timeline

1814
July 24, 1814
Altagoaghan Townland, Aghalurcher Parish, Fermanagh, Ulster, Ireland
1859
May 28, 1859
Age 44
Manchester, Delaware County, Iowa, United States
May 28, 1859
Age 44
Adams Twp., Delaware Co., IA
1861
April 22, 1861
Age 46
Adams Twp., Delaware Co., IA
1864
December 18, 1864
Age 50
Adams Twp., Delaware Co., IA
1865
November 12, 1865
Age 51
Adams Twp., Delaware Co., IA
1867
February 1867
Age 52
Adams Twp., Delaware Co., IA
1868
October 8, 1868
Age 54
Adams Twp., Delaware Co., IA
1873
September 18, 1873
Age 59
Adams Twp., Delaware Co., IA