William "Roy" Leroy Arledge

Is your surname Arledge?

Research the Arledge family

William "Roy" Leroy Arledge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William "Roy" Leroy Arledge

Also Known As: "Le'Roy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Noxubee County, Mississippi
Death: October 09, 2012 (79)
Laurel, Jones, Mississippi, United States
Place of Burial: Mount Moriah Cemetery, Jones County, Mississippi
Immediate Family:

Son of Finous M. Arledge and Private
Husband of Private and Lelia Sue Arledge
Father of Private; Private; Private and Private
Brother of Private and Private
Half brother of Private and Private

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About William "Roy" Leroy Arledge

Birth: Apr. 17, 1933 Noxubee County Mississippi, USA Death: Oct. 9, 2012 Laurel Jones County Mississippi, USA

William Leroy ‘Roy' Arledge William Leroy "Roy" Arledge, 79, of Laurel died Tuesday, Oct. 9, 2012 at his residence, 39 Highway 28 West, Laurel. Funeral services will be at 11 a.m. on Saturday at First Baptist Church of Calhoun in Laurel. Rev. Leon Carmical and Rev. Harold Holifield will officiate. Burial will be in Mount Moriah Cemetery in Ellisville. Visitation will be from 5-8 p.m. Friday at Colonial Chapel Funeral Home of Laurel. Mr. Arledge was born April 17, 1933 in Noxubee County to Finous and Ethel Rogers Arledge. The family moved to Pascagoula when Roy was 8 years old. He attended school in Pascagoula until he was in the fourth grade. In 1944, the family moved to Laurel and he attended Calhoun High School, where he graduated in 1952. After he finished school, he went to Flynt, Mich., and worked for General Motors. When he was working for General Motors, he got his draft notice. He served two years in the U.S. Army stationed at Albuquerque, N.M. as a Military Policeman during the Korean Conflict. After two years in service, Roy went to work with Wansley Machine. In 1964 he went to work for Drilco. In 1977 he went to work with Boring Specialty in Houston, Texas. He retired from Boring Specialty in 1993.? Mr. Arledge was a member of Calhoun Baptist Church. He served his church as chairman of the building committee. He led the church in building the kitchen and fellowship hall addition to the church. He was preceded in death by his parents, Finous and Ethel Rogers Arledge; his first wife, Lela Sue Mohon Arledge; a half-sister, Mildred Baumer; and a daughter, Ginny Bowling. Mr. Arledge is survived by his wife, Eva Jeanette Loftin Arledge of Laurel; two sons, Kenneth Arledge(Theresa) of Splendora, Texas and Edward "Bubba" Arledge (Chris) of Livingston, Texas; one daughter, Susan Want (Rex) of Splendora, Texas; four stepchildren, Debbie Sumrall of Laurel, Mike Loftin (Kathy), Faye Dunshee(Leslie), both of Ames, Iowa, and Elaine Bullock (Ken) of Laurel; two sisters, Marie Roberts of Ellisville and Gertrude Wansley (Hugh) of Laurel; one half-sister, Margaret Powell (Bill) of Laurel; 10 grandchildren; nine stepgrandchildren; eight great-great grandchildren; and 10 step-great-grandchildren. Pallbearers will be Robert Pope, Nathan Bynum, Gary Rogers, Ricky Bynum, Bobbie Knotts and Ken Bullock. Colonial Chapel Funeral Home of Laurel is in charge of arrangements. An online guestbook may be signed at www.colonialchapellaurel.com.


Family links:

Parents:
 Finous Arledge (1902 - 1967)
 Ethel Rogers Arledge (1912 - 2003)

Spouse:
 Lela Sue Mohon Arledge (1935 - 1988)*

Children:
 Mildred Virginia Arledge Bowling (1961 - 2008)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Mount Moriah Cemetery Jones County Mississippi, USA


Maintained by: Gwen Langley Pittman Originally Created by: Patricia Langley Harvey Record added: Feb 07, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 33605726

view all

William "Roy" Leroy Arledge's Timeline

1933
April 17, 1933
Noxubee County, Mississippi
2012
October 9, 2012
Age 79
Laurel, Jones, Mississippi, United States
????
Mount Moriah Cemetery, Jones County, Mississippi