William Roysden

Is your surname Roysden?

Research the Roysden family

William Roysden's Geni Profile

Records for William Roysden

4,407 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Roysden

Also Known As: "Abraham Hill"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: South Carolina
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of William Roysden and Ann Roysden
Husband of Polly Roysden
Father of Isaac Roysden
Brother of John Sevier Roysden

Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About William Roysden

Abraham Hill was born about 1785 and died on 20 Feb 1841 in South Carolina, about age 56. The Hill cousins are still researching this ancestor. We do not know where he was born, nor any of his ancestors, but we reckon he was born about 1785. He married a "Polly" which some descendants believe to be a woman named Mary Ann Taylor. The couple lived in the Anderson District of South Carolina on Bear Creek Waters of Rocky River. They owned 100 acres of land. Abraham Hill was a farmer by occupation.

On the 1800 South Carolina Census there is an Abraham Hill living in Darlington and another Abraham Hill living in Edgefield. On the 1810 South Carolina Census Abraham Hill is again listed in Edgefield. It is not known if either of these is our Abraham Hill.

Listed in the Pendleton District and Anderson County, South Carolina Wills, Estates and Legal Records: "APPRAISMENT: Property of ABRAHAM HILL, dec'd. 20 Feb, 1841. Appr's: J. J. Robinson, John W Gantt, John Adams. "BILL OF SALE: Property of ABRAHAM HILL, dec'd. 20 Feb. 1841. Negro boy: Andrew. Appr,: John Watt."

Abraham married Mary Ann "Polly" Taylor . Mary was born in 1794 in Georgia.

Not much is known about "Polly". Some descendants believe she was Mary Ann Taylor. In her grandson's memoirs he wrote that her name was "Martha" and that she was half Cherokee Indian. According to the 1850 Anderson County, South Carolina census the following information is recorded:

Mary Hill 56 F born in Georgia David Hill 23 M born in Georgia Abram Hill 18 M born in Georgia John Hill 14 M born in Georgia Mary Ann Argo 27 F born in Georgia James W. Argo 6 M born in Georgia Addison Argo 3 M born in Georgia ______ Argo 5mo. born in Georgia

South Carolina Census, Anderson County lists the following people which could very well be Mary Hill living with her daughter Elizabeth. This is not proven, however, but I am including it as a possibility: Elizabeth 40 farmer Mary 18 Elizabeth 16 John 14 William 12 Mary Hill 75

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~southron/Hill/d1.htm

view all

William Roysden's Timeline

1785
1785
South Carolina
1825
June 28, 1825
Age 40
Anderson County, Tenn.
1841
February 20, 1841
Age 56