Is your surname Sale?

Research the Sale family

William Sale's Geni Profile

Records for William Sale

1,054,270 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Sale

Also Known As: "Seile", "Seal", "Seale", "De La Salle"
Birthdate: (68)
Birthplace: Fareham Parish, Hampshire, England
Death: 1704 (68)
Old Rapphannock County, Virginia Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of John Seale and Rachel Elizabeth Seale
Husband of Margaret Seale and Unknown Sale
Father of Anthony Seale, I; Cornelius Seale; Elizabeth Sale; David Seale; Thomas Seale and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Sale

William Sale was born 1638 in Fareham Parish, Hampshire, England, and died Abt. 1704. He married Unknown.

'The Sale name was actually De La Salle, which was French during the Norman Conquest historical period. Robert De La Sale appeared in England around 1273. The English definition of 'salle' means 'room' or 'hall' and may be spelled various ways - Sale, Sales, Sail, Salle, Sayle, etc.

'John Stevens transported William Sale (1638-before 1704) to America in 1657, from England. After working for seven years as a planter, probably as an indentured servant to pay his passage to this country, William was granted 130 acres of land on the East side of the Chickahominy River in 1664. Others by the name of Sale were soon being transported to Virginia by various other people who had received land grants. These were Francis 1665; Edward 1671; and Richard 1676. In 1679, William later purchased 400 acres of land in Old Rappahannock County, Virginia, which was later divided into Essex County. He and his wife's children were probably Cornelius, Anthony, Elizabeth, and additional children as well. Williams's wife died after 1704.'

Children of William Sale and Unknown are:

  1. +Cornelius Sale, b. Abt. 1666, Old Rappahannock, Essex County, Va., d. April 17, 1746, St. Ann's Parish, Essex, Virginia.

William Seale in the Immigrant ancestor of this line. The name is also listed as Sale, Seile. He and his brother Thomas came to this country in 1656. They were the sons of Henry Seile ( the Norman spelling of the name.)

They came on a ship registered to the John Pouncy Company. William was a glass blower by trade and was indentured as a servant to pay for his way to America.

He was transported to Charles City, Virginia as an indentured servant in 1665 by Howell Pryse. He then went to Baltimore City, Maryland where he completed his indenture in 1679. He then purchased 400 acres west of the Rappahannock River in Westmoreland County, now known as King George County.

The families plantation was called "Taliaferro."

He was apparently deceased by 1704 when Cornelius appears on the quitrent rolls. Cornelius would take his place being the oldest son, leaving the other sons only the personal belongings of their father.

view all 11

William Sale's Timeline

1636
1636
Fareham Parish, Hampshire, England
1643
January 14, 1643
Age 7
Kent, England, United Kingdom
1659
1659
Age 23
Westmoreland County, Virginia, United States
1666
1666
Age 30
Essex County, VA, United States
1694
1694
Age 58
1702
1702
Age 66
1704
1704
Age 68
Old Rapphannock County, Virginia Colony
1708
1708
Age 68
1710
1710
Age 68