William Sanborn

Is your surname Sanborn?

Research the Sanborn family

William Sanborn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Sanborn

Also Known As: "William Sambourne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brimpton, Berkshire, England
Death: Died in Hampton Falls, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, United States
Place of Burial: Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John Sanborn and Anne Atkinson
Husband of Mary Sanborn
Father of Mehitabel Tilton (Sanborn); Mary Dow; (No Name); Josiah Sanborn; Mercy (Sanborn) Cass and 4 others
Brother of Lt. John Sanborn
Half brother of John Sanborne; William Sanborne; Stephen Sanborne and Henry Atkinson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Sanborn

William and Mary were married in a religious ceremony on August 2nd, 1671 in Hampton, Rockingham, New Hamshire.


•Name: William Sanborn

•Sex: M

•Birth: ABT 1622 in Brimpton, England

•Death: 18 NOV 1692 in Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire

•Note: William was a Hampton selectman in 1651, 1660, 1667, 1671, 1677, and 1683 and often served on town committees. He took the freeman's oath October 8, 1651 and also served in King Philip's War. He took the oath for a constable at the Salisbury Court in 1676.

Marriage 1 Mary Moulton b: BEF 24 NOV 1626 in Hemsby, Norfolk, England

•Married: BEF 23 JAN 1649

Children

1. Mephibosheth Sanborn b: 05 NOV 1663 in Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire

2. Mary Sanborn

3. Sarah Sanborn b: 10 FEB 1667 in Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire

4. Stephen Sanborn b: 04 SEP 1671 in Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire

5. Mercy (Mary) Sanborn b: 19 JUL 1660 in Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire

6. Mehitabel Sanborn

7. William Sanborn b: ABT 1652 in Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire

8. Josiah Sanborn b: ABT 1654 in Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire

_____________________

  • MOULTON, Mary
  • b. ABT 1626 England
  • d. 11 OCT 1686 Hampton, Rockingham, NH.
  • Family:
  • Spouse: SANBORN, William
  • b. 1622 England
  • d. 1692
  • Parents:
  • Father: SANBORN, John
  • Mother: BATCHELDER, Ann
  • Children:
    • SANBORN, William
    • SANBORN, Josiah
    • SANBORN, Mercy
    • SANBORN, Mephibosheth
    • SANBORN, Sarah
    • SANBORN, Stephen
  • From: http://www.genealogyofnewengland.com/f_183.htm#85

_________________________

view all 16

William Sanborn's Timeline

1622
November 11, 1622
Brimpton, Berkshire, England
1645
July 19, 1645
Age 22
Hampton, Upper Plantation, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1645
Age 22
Hampton, (Present Rockingham County), North Plantation (Present New Hampshire), (Present USA)
1647
1647
Age 24
1652
1652
Age 29
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA
1654
1654
Age 31
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA
1660
July 19, 1660
Age 37
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
1663
November 5, 1663
Age 40
Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, United States
1667
February 10, 1667
Age 44
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA