William Gimbert Saunders

Is your surname Saunders?

Research the Saunders family

William Gimbert Saunders's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

William Gimbert Saunders

Also Known As: "Gimbert"
Birthdate: (69)
Birthplace: Soham, Cambridgeshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Uintah, Weber County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Plot C-5-17-1E, Ogden, Weber County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Charles Saunders and Mary Saunders
Husband of Mary Saunders; Amelia Ann Saunders and Phoeba Ann Saunders
Father of Margaret Saunders; George Albert Saunders; Amelia May Saunders; Hester Ames; Thomas Henry Saunders and 21 others
Brother of Caroline Warner ( Saunders) and Mary ann Hunt (Saunders)

Managed by: Larry Rittenberg
Last Updated:

About William Gimbert Saunders

William Gilbert Saunders, son of Charles Saunders and Mary Ann Leavitt of Soham, Cambridgeshire, England, was born January 10, 1819, at Soham. Came to Utah in 1854.

Married Phoebe Marrill in England (daughter of John and Mary Marrill of England). She was born June 7, 1817, Little Port, England. Their children:

  1. Mary Ann, married Richard Mathews;
  2. William G.;
  3. Charles, died infant;
  4. Caroline, died infant;
  5. Caroline Eliza, married Andrew Miller;
  6. James M.;
  7. Phoebe, married Richard Oram;
  8. John M., married Tillie Garmer.

Family home Collinston, Utah.

Missionary to England 1878; also missionary U. S. Wagon maker. Died at Ogden, Utah.

Sources

  • Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, page 1147

Son of Charles Saunders and Mary Ann Leavitt/Levet

Married Pheoba Ann Merrell, 11 Nov 1839, in Soham, Cambridgeshire, England

Children - Mary Ann Saunders, William Gill Saunders, Charles Saunders (1846), Charles Saunders (1850), Caroline Sanders (1852), Caroline Eliza Sanders (1853), Phoebe Saunders, James Merrill Saunders, John Merrill Saunders

Married Amelia Ann Batchelor, 22 Sep 1866, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah

Children - Hyrum Saunders, Joseph Saunders, Elizabeth Saunders, Richard Saunders, Heber Saunders, David Saunders, Reuben Saunders, Charlotte Saunders, Edward Saunders

Married Mary Summerhays, 2 Feb 1874, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah

Children - George Albert Saunders, Amelia May Saunders, Margaret Saunders Peck, Hester Saunders Ames, Thomas Henry Saunders, Alma Saunders, Nephi Saunders, Willard Gimbert Saunders

History - Came to Utah in 1854. Missionary to England 1878; also missionary U. S. Wagon maker. Died at Ogden, Utah. Family home Collinston, Utah.

view all 37

William Gimbert Saunders's Timeline

1819
January 10, 1819
Soham, Cambridgeshire, England, United Kingdom
May 16, 1819
Soham, Cambridgeshire, England, United Kingdom
May 16, 1819
Soham Camb. Engl, Cambridgeshire, England
May 16, 1819
Soham, Cambridge, England
1840
October 5, 1840
Age 21
Soham, Cambridgeshire, England, United Kingdom
1844
January 6, 1844
Age 24
Soham, Cambridgeshire, England, United Kingdom
1846
August 26, 1846
Age 27
Soham, Cambridgeshire, England, United Kingdom
1850
July 21, 1850
Age 31
Soham, Cambridgeshire, England, United Kingdom
1852
January 4, 1852
Age 32
Soham, Cambridgeshire, England, United Kingdom