Is your surname Sawyer?

Research the Sawyer family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Sawyer

Also Known As: "Sayer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts
Death: June 07, 1718 (62)
Wells, York County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Wells, York County, Maine, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Sawyer, of Newbury and Ruth Sawyer
Husband of Sarah Sawyer
Father of Joseph Sawyer; Hon. Francis Sawyer; Daniel Sawyer; Hannah Chesley and Ruth Samson
Brother of John Sawyer; Lt. Samuel Sawyer; Bitfield Sawyer; Ruth Morse; Mary Sawyer and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Sawyer


His name is a variant of Sawyer.

Son of William Sawyer and Ruth (Bidfield/Bitfield) Sawyer.

He married Sarah Littlefield, widow of John Wells, on Nov 2,1677.

Children: Joseph Sayer, Francis Sayer, Daniel Sayer, Hannah Sayer Chesley, and Ruth Sayer Samson. Inscription: Here lies ye body of Mr William Sawyer aged abo't 62 years. Died June ye 7th 1718.

view all

William Sawyer's Timeline

1656
February 1, 1656
Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts
1678
August 14, 1678
Wells, York County, Maine
1681
March 6, 1681
Wells, York County, Massachusetts
1683
May 26, 1683
Wells, York, Maine, United States
1685
April 9, 1685
Wells, York County, Maine, United States
1687
May 26, 1687
Wells, York County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1718
June 7, 1718
Age 62
Wells, York County, Massachusetts
????
Wells, York County, Maine, United States